Pancreatic cancer is a tumor in the pancreas, an organ located near the stomach that produces digestive enzymes as well as insulin. Depending on the severity and location, pancreatic tumors may be treated by a combination of chemotherapy, radiation and surgery. At one time, a compound in apricot pits was investigated as a possible cancer therapeutic. However, subsequent studies were unable to find any evidence that apricot kernels are beneficial for the treatment of the disease.
Peach kernel oil is a prime ingredient of many skin lotions and creams because of its anti-aging properties and light, penetrative consistency. It may also help if your skin is in need of rejuvenation or dry and sensitive.
Apricots are a popular healthy fruit that contains seeds, or 'kernels,' which are edible and contain several beneficial compounds such as vitamins, fiber and healthy fats. The kernels are available in health food stores and ca...
Because the seed is encased in an exceptionally hard shell, it is often called a "stone." In any case, apricot kernels flavor baked goods and liquors, while oil extracted from the seed is used as cooking oil and in the manufact...
Oil pressed from the kernels inside apricot pits is widely used in aromatherapy and cosmetics, especially as a substitute for much more expensive oil of almonds. Its antioxidant properties make it a popular additive for massage...
According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, absorbing cyanide from natural food sources can render mild to severe health consequences. While researchers believe the amount of cyanide in apricot kernels is minor...
According to Drugs.com, apricot kernel oil, also called persic oil, is expressed from the kernels, or seeds, of Prunus armeniaca, the Latin name for apricots. The kernel is the inner core of the pit and its oil is rich in olein...
Apricot kernels--the seeds found at the center of the fruit--feature high levels of B17. Although technically not a vitamin, B17 has consistently been referred to as such. The Vitamins and Health Supplements Guide describes B17...
Apricot kernel seed oil is a light and gentle oil used in creams, lotions and other beauty products to balance, nourish and lubricate your skin. Organic apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and has a very faint aroma, which makes...
Apricot oil or Prunus armeniaca is extracted by cold press from the seed of the apricot fruit. Apricot kernel oil is a yellow to golden-yellow carrier oil. A carrier oil, or base oil is mixed with other essential oils to facili...
Apricot kernels contain amygdalin, which is used to make the cancer therapy drug laetrile. This drug is not approved for use in the United States, but amygdalin-containing apricot pits often are sold as supplements. While labor...