Almond oil is one of the most popular oils used in aromatherapy and massage therapy. Almond oil has become increasingly popular in the health and beauty world and is widely known as a moisturizing agent. Almond oil is used in many beauty products such as, lip balm, soap, bath oil and shampoo.
History
Almonds originate from Pakistan, Syria and Turkey. Almonds are closely related to the peach. Almonds were cultivated around the Mediterranean by the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans and were brought to California in the 1700s by Spanish missionaries. California is the leading producer of almonds.
Definition
Almond oil is a carrier oil derived from the fatty part of the almond. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils. Essential oils by themselves can irritate the skin. Carrier oils are referred to as vegetable oils or base oils in skin care products. You want sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis), not bitter almond oil for health and beauty products. Sweet almond oil has a sweet, nutty aroma and is a clear oil with a slight hint of yellow.
Function
Almond oil functions as an emollient and absorbs well into the skin without leaving too much excess. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and is ideal for moisturizing dry, itchy and inflamed skin. Almond oil also balances skin tone and is a natural skin moisturizer for all skin types.
Benefits
Almond oil is used to decrease puffiness and dark circles around the eyes. Rich in B vitamins such as B1, B6, B2, vitamin A and vitamin E, almond oil is appropriate for repairing and restructuring all types of damaged skin. Almond oil does not clog skin pores, allowing for the repair of skin without the damaging effects of heavier moisturizers. Cold pressed almond oil is beneficial because it does not include any synthesized chemicals or additives.
Considerations
Purchase cold pressed, unrefined, additive-free almond oil. Cold pressed oils are extracted by removing the shells or hulls of nuts and grinding the kernels to a course paste. The paste is then pressed using a low-heat technique. Oils that are produced by hot extraction are usually of inferior quality due to the heating process. This heat process of extraction strips the oil of all nutrients. Cold pressed oil can be found in specialty stores or health food stores.
Storage
Store oils in dark-colored glass bottles such as green, cobalt blue or amber. This helps prevent sunlight from damaging the oil. Store your oil in a cool, dry place as well, because humidity is known to spoil oils. Almond oil will last up to one year.



Member Comments