Safflower oil is categorized as a healthy polyunsaturated fat mild in flavor used as a substitute in nearly any oil recipe. The oil is extracted from safflower seeds a natural source of linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is an essential omega-6 fatty acid not produced by the body therefore must be imported from external sources and put into the body--it is essential for growth and function.
Supplementation
According to The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, conjugated linoleic acid from safflower oil decreases body fat and increases overall lean muscle. A recent clinical study conducted at Ohio State University has shown that supplementing the diet with safflower oil can help burn body fat and promote lean muscle. Although some results ensue from daily supplementation, daily exercise, when possible, should be a part of your daily regime for optimal wellness.
Your body makes all the cholesterol and saturated fats it needs, yet unable to manufacture the healthy fats such as monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats to maintain balanced cholesterol levels.
According to the Mayo Clinic replacing saturated oils help decrease LDL (low-density lipoprotein) cholesterol levels in the blood thereby lowering risk of heart disease. Consume 1 teaspoon of safflower oil up 5 times per day. Safflower oil can be used in salad dressings, baking, frying and marinades with excellent heating toleration.
The omega-6 EFA (essential fatty acid) can also be taken in pill form. Numerous extracted forms of safflower oil (linoleic acid) in gelcap form are available on the market under the supplement name CLA with suggested daily use.
Skin Care
Safflower oil is a natural moisturizer and is used to nourish the skin. The oil is available in some skin care product lines and as a carrier oil in massage blends or creams. Safflower oil is low in comodogenic action, which describes the oils tendency to block pores.
According to Aura Cacia safflower oil is a light and high in vitamin E necessary for skin health. Due to the light density of safflower oil it is also one known to go rancid the fastest compared to other carrier oils. You can increase oil life by storing in dark glass bottles. To make a simple massage oil combine 4 to 5 drops essential oil such as lavender to 20 ml of safflower oil.
Chinese Medicine
Safflower oil is considered warm and pungent, a popular component in traditional Chinese medicine. The characteristics are categorized with the heart and liver meridians. The oil is used for a variety of treatments including to invigorate blood in absence of menstruation, traumatic injury, pain and even some cases of arteriosclerosis. It's generally used in conjunction with other components such as red peony and angelica root to make a combined formula, with safflower as the the primary calmer. According to Acupuncture Today Publication, due to calming effects should be cautioned use during pregnancy.
Historical Use
In the early 1600s, Willem de Kooning used safflower oil as a bonding medium in oil painting. The oil was combined with water, artist's paints and a solvent. If you prefer traditional methods of oil painting safflower oil can be used to replicate the 1600 to 1700-era tradition.
References
- Roles Of Proteins And Omega-3/Omega-6 Fatty Acids In Cardiovascular Nutrition
- Dietary fats: Know which types to choose
- Modern Science and Contemporary Paintings: Preserving an Evolving Legacy
- Effect of conjugated linoleic acid on body composition and plasma lipids in humans: an overview of the literature



Member Comments