Jojoba oil is a natural oil widely used for beauty purposes. It is made from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which grows in the southwestern region of the United States. It is available in most drugstores and is relatively inexpensive. Jojoba oil has many benefits and uses, especially for the hair.
Natural Moisturizer and Conditioner
Jojoba oil moisturizes without being very greasy and slippery. It absorbs quickly into the scalp and hair shaft, creating a soft shiny texture to the hair. Jojoba oil works exceptionally well for dry, frizzy hair or for repairing split ends. You can massage a few tablespoons (depending on the length of your hair) into dry scalp and hair before shampooing, or just add some to your shampoo or conditioner and wash as usual.
Detangles
Jojoba oil smooths and softens hair and helps to detangle snags and snarls, making hair more manageable.
Dissolves excess oil (sebum)
Sebum is an oily substance secreted by the body to protect the skin. Sometimes there is an excess, or oversecretion, by sebaceous glands resulting in very oily, greasy skin or hair. Jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum, yet very easily absorbed into the skin. Therefore it helps to dissolve and emulsify excess sebum and unclog blocked pores and hair follicles, while moisturizing just enough to help combat dandruff.
Stimulating for scalp
A healthy scalp means healthy hair. Jojoba oil has the unique ability to balance excess sebum yet moisturize a dry flaky scalp. Massaging the scalp with jojoba oil may help to strengthen hair follicles by improving blood flow and stimulating nerve endings.
Antibacterial/Anti-inflammatory
Jojoba oil is completely safe, non-toxic and hypoallergenic. It also has antibacterial anti inflammatory properties, so it may help with other skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema or acne.



Member Comments