Facts About Jojoba Oil

Facts About Jojoba Oil
Photo Credit massage image by Ilka Wannhoff from Fotolia.com

Jojoba oil, pronounced "ho-ho-ba," is an essential oil that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba tree. In actual fact, jojoba is not strictly an oil, but is instead what is known as a wax ester, a compound chemically similar to sebum, the oil that the human skin naturally produces. This similarity makes jojoba a product that can be used for a whole host of dermatological applications.

Moisturizer

One of jojoba's most common uses is as a moisturizer. Because of its similar makeup to natural human oils, jojoba is particularly compatible with human skin, and when applied offers an excellent moisturizer. Moisturizing with jojoba leaves the skin soft and velvety to the touch, and its excellent water retaining properties help to prevent drying out of the skin.

Hair Conditioner

Jojoba is a particularly powerful tool in hair care. Its moisturizing properties make it an excellent addition to any conditioner, but alternatively the oil can be massaged into the scalp in its original form. Jojoba penetrates through the scalp, clearing and cleaning follicles, leaving hair with a vibrant shine and improved body.

Shaving Base

Jojoba oil's skin friendly properties make it an excellent addition to any pre-shaving routine. Massaging jojoba oil into the area that is to be shaved helps to soften stubble, making razor action far easier, and also acts as a lubricant for the skin, minimizing the effects of razor burn and shaving rashes.

Skin Cleanser

Jojoba oil's deeply penetrating qualities make it an excellent product with which to clean and cleanse the skin, particularly when removing products such as makeup, greases and other cosmetics. The oil should be applied with cotton pads, and any cosmetics gently wiped away. An added benefit of jojoba oil is that it helps to recondition the skin after the use of cosmetics, which can often leave skin dry and damaged.

Natural Protection

Jojoba oil's lubricating properties make it a great tool with which to protect the skin from the elements. Jojoba is particularly useful when used as a lip balm. The oil, when applied to the lips, creates an effective defensive barrier against the elements, whilst simultaneously aiding moisture retention, preventing the lips from becoming dry and thus avoiding damage to the skin.

References

Article reviewed by Contributing Writer Last updated on: Apr 13, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments