Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant of American Southwest. It is classified as a vegetable oil but differs from other oils because of its waxy consistency. It is nontoxic, noncomogenic (does not clog pores) and has a long shelf life. These properties, along with its cleansing, protective and moisturizing benefits for skin and hair, make jojoba an increasingly popular ingredient in many cosmetics. It is also used as an environmentally friendly pesticide.
Skin
Jojoba oil works as a skin moisturizer and cleanser. According to the Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicines, jojoba oil can help soften the skin, smooth the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks, and even help heal wounds and scars. The Northern Regional Research Center states that jojoba oil consists of 97 percent wax ester. Its waxy property helps create a lipid layer on top of the skin that helps seal in moisture and protects the skin from dirt and bacteria.
Hair
Jojoba is very similar to natural human sebum. Sebum is oil produced in our follicles that protects the skin and hair shaft. Jojoba lubricates the hair, protecting it from damage and moisturizing the strands. It also helps cleanse the scalp thanks to its solubilizing quality. It dissolves build-up at the root of the hair without stripping moisture away like many cleansers do.
Pesticide
Jojoba oil is used on crops to protect them from white flies and to inhibit the growth of mildew on grapes. It is sprayed onto the crops and forms a waxy barrier that physically prevent insects and organisms from harming the crops. Jojoba is nontoxic, so it is a common pesticide for people who want to protect their crops without damaging the environment.



Member Comments