Bergamot is an essential oil that is used in aromatherapy for several conditions, including anxiety, skin care and urinary system disorders. It is a member of the Rutaceae plant family, which contains many of the citrus fruits such as lemon, orange and grapefruit. It is important not to confuse the use of bergamot oil in aromatherapy with the herb bergamot, also known as bee balm, which does not possess the same properties.
Historic Use
According to Patricia Davis in her book "Aromatherapy An A-Z", bergamot was named after the northern Italian city of Bergamo. Although bergamot has been widely used in Italian folk medicine for many years, the use of bergamot outside Italy was not common until more recent times. Julia Lawless, in her book "The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils", states that bergamot was used for the treatment of fever and worms in Italian folk medicine but recent Italian research has shown that bergamot is useful for urinary system disorders, respiratory and skin problems.
Extraction
Bergamot essential oil, for use in aromatherapy, is extracted from the peel of the bergamot fruit by cold expression. Davis states that the best bergamot oil is extracted through simple hand pressure on the peel of the fruit. Bergamot oil is green-yellow in color and has a fresh, citrus aroma. Lawless states that bergamot oil contains approximately 300 active components, but linalyl acetate and linalol are the main constituents.
Uses
Bergamot essential oil is analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, digestive, diuretic, tonic, stimulant and carminative. In aromatherapy, use bergamot to help relieve the symptoms of stress, depression, anxiety, cystitis, acne, oily skin, eczema, psoriasis, sore throats, fever, colds and flu. In addition, combine bergamot with other essential oils, depending on the condition, for a more effective treatment. For example, Davis recommends combining bergamot with eucalyptus to treat viral infections.
Photosensitivity
Bergamot contains the component bergapten, which makes it a photosensitive oil. The skin is more likely to burn when exposed to sun or other ultraviolet light after using a photosensitive oil. Exercise caution with the use of bergamot in these conditions. However, Shirley and Len Price, in their book "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals", state that it is reasonably safe to expose skin to ultraviolet light two hours after the application of bergamot oil. It is now also possible to obtain bergapten-free bergamot oil to avoid the photosensitive risks.
Other Cautions
Use bergamot oil in a carrier oil or lotion, such as sunflower oil, apricot kernel oil or white lotion. Never apply undiluted to the skin. Bergamot oil might cause some skin sensitivity in some individuals, so it use with caution. Otherwise, bergamot oil is non-toxic and non-irritating in the majority of applications.
References
- "The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils"; Julia Lawless; 1995
- "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals"; Shirley Price, Len Price; 2002
- "Aromatherapy An A--Z"; Patricia Davis; 1999



Member Comments