Jojoba is well known for its use in cosmetic skincare. However, jojoba also a number of other properties and benefits which are utilized in aromatherapy. Jojoba is extracted from a plant which is native to the southwest region of the United States and northern Mexico. It is a popular commodity in the United States due to its availability and inexpensive price, when compared to other more costly carrier oils used in aromatherapy.
Extraction
Jojoba is commonly referred to as an oil but it is actually a golden colored liquid wax, as described by Len Price in his book "Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage." According to the website, Jojoba Oil, jojoba is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant and the chemical structure of jojoba, when extracted, is very similar to the sebum oil produced by human skin, hence its use in cosmetic skincare.
Uses
In addition to its use in cosmetic skincare products, jojoba is also used in aromatherapy to help treat a number of problems. Len Price lists some of the uses of jojoba as treatment for psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, arthritis, rheumatism, dry scalp, acne and the control of excessive sebum build-up. In addition, jojoba can be used as hair conditioner.
Skin Care
One of the most beneficial uses of jojoba in aromatherapy is its application in skin care problems. The website, Acne Talks, states that jojoba is capable of rejuvenating the skin and that jojoba has the ability to trick the skin into "stopping" the production of sebum, and therefore controls acne. Len Price cites a 1983 study, "Botanicals in Cosmetics, Jojoba: a Botanical with Proven Functionality, Cosmetics and Toiletries," which confirms the control of excessive sebum build-up through the use of jojoba.
Benefits
Jojoba is popular in aromatherapy use because it is very stable and does not oxide easily and become rancid. It has a longer shelf life than a lot of other carrier oils used in aromatherapy, such as grape seed oil. Jojoba spreads well on the skin and is easily absorbed by the skin. It also works well as a moisturizer, which is why it is beneficial to many dry and itchy skin conditions.
Cautions
Jojoba oil can either be used on its own or combined with complementary essential oils in aromatherapy use. It can also be used as a massage oil, in skin care applications as a moisturizer or as a hair conditioner. Len Price cites two clinical studies that show jojoba may cause allergic reactions or contact dermatitis in some individual cases. However, "The International Journal of Toxicology" reports that the use of jojoba is both safe as a cosmetic ingredient and in concentrated uses; lab tests conducted conclude that there are no significant skin irritations or sensitization in jojoba use.
References
- "Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage;" Len Price; 1999
- Jojoba Oil: About jojoba oil
- Acne Talks: Jojoba oil for acne
- International Journal of Toxicology: Report on the safety assessment of jojoba oil and jojoba wax



Member Comments