Sweet almond oil consists of the pale amber oil extracted from the kernels of the sweet almond, an edible nut not to be confused with its toxic cousin, the bitter almond. Used extensively in natural health circles, sweet almond oil possesses a range of benefits that may make it an ideal choice for individuals searching for a gentle, but effective, massage oil or skin ointment. Talk to your health care provider before using sweet almond oil if you have a family history of nut allergies.
Skin Moisturizer
Present as a key ingredient in a variety of skin care products, sweet almond oil serves to soothe and moisturize dry, damaged skin. According to Dr. James Belch, coauthor of "Prescription for Natural Cures," sweet almond oil relieves inflammation and itching that may be present on irritated or chapped skin. Various problematic skin conditions that sweet almond oil may improve include eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis, according to Shirley Price, an internationally acclaimed aromatherapist and coauthor of "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals."
Essential Fatty Acids
Sweet almond oil possesses high levels of various essential fatty acids, including oleic and linoleic acid, which contribute to vibrant, healthy skin. Generally, as your skin ages, you lose these acids slowly over time and through the use of strong, chemically-based soaps and cleansers. According to Susan Miller Cavitch, author of "The Soapmaker's Companion," these fatty acids serve the twofold purpose of boosting your skin's moisture levels and providing a protective coating that decreases the loss of moisture through your pores.
Quick Absorbency
Unlike other oils that sit on the skin for a long time, often leaving you feeling sticky or greasy, vitamin E-rich sweet almond oil absorbs quickly into the skin. The distinctive thin, lightweight oil enters the pores readily without leaving a heavy residue behind that may lead to skin problems. This quality of sweet almond oil also makes it a common choice for women desiring to deep condition their hair naturally.
Affordability
Due to an overall low price--a 16-oz. bottle often sells for less than $10 to $12--and wide availability, sweet almond oil provides an affordable oil option for aromatherapy advocates and massage enthusiasts to use alone or as a base or carrier lubricant. If you want to use sweet olive as a base oil, simply mix it with your favorite scented herbs, such as lavender, generally at a ratio of 10 to 30 drops of essential oil for each ounce of sweet almond oil, as recommended by Dr. Burton Goldberg, coauthor of "Alternative Medicine." Look for sweet almond oil at both brick-and-mortar, and online beauty or natural health stores.
References
- "Prescription for Natural Cures"; Dr. James Belch & Mark Stengler; 2004
- "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals"; Shirley Price & Len Price; 1999
- "The Soapmaker's Companion"; Susan Miller Cavitch; 1997
- "Alternative Medicine"; Dr. Burton Goldberg et al; 2002



Member Comments