The Benefits of Sandalwood Oil

The Benefits of Sandalwood Oil
Photo Credit massage image by fderib from Fotolia.com

Sandalwood oil is the essential oil extracted from any of the aromatic plants in the Santalum genus. It has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years, and is commonly valued for its pleasant fragrance and the powerful cooling sensation it can generate. Sandalwood oil is also believed to have medicinal properties, and is a time-honored ingredient in many systems of traditional medicine.

Skin Treatment

Sandalwood oil is used as an ingredient in many commercial skin care products, and has been used to soothe irritated skin for centuries in ayurveda, the traditional medicine of India. Direct application of sandalwood oil to the skin creates a soothing cooling sensation, making it especially effective for treating conditions like acne, sunburns, rashes and eczema, all of which can be made worse due to touching and scratching caused by painful, itchy skin. It can also be combined with herbs like neem and tumeric to create a paste that, when applied to the skin, may extract toxins. Because high quality sandalwood oil can be fairly potent, however, it should always be diluted with a gentle carrier oil like olive oil or baby oil before being applied to sensitive skin. Undiluted sandalwood oil may cause additional irritation.

Antiseptic and Anti-inflammatory

Sandalwood oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that have made it a popular internal and external treatment in traditional and alternative medicine. Internally, sandalwood oil can aid in avoiding infection of esophageal ulcers, regulating the digestive tract, fighting urinary tract infections and easing inflammation in the nervous and circulatory systems. Used as an external application, it can fight infections from wounds and soothe burns, insect bites and rashes from poison ivy and other plants. Sandalwood oil can be taken internally by diluting a few drops in a glass of juice or water, and can be applied externally when diluted in a carrier oil. Consultation with a medical professional is recommended before using it internally.

Relaxation

Because this oil is cooling to the touch and pleasant smelling, it has found extensive use in massage therapy, aromatherapy and various meditative activities. In ayurveda, drops of sandalwood oil are placed on marma points, which are similar to acupuncture pressure points, in order to cool and relax the body in preparation for meditation or massage. It is considered to be mildly sedative, and may promote feelings of tranquility and stress relief. Similarly, sandalwood oil has been used for fast emergency relief during panic attacks and other instances of sudden, extreme stress.

Aromatherapy Blends

While its relaxation and fragrance benefits may make sandalwood oil an obvious aromatherapy product, it has another property that makes it especially attractive for this purpose. Sandalwood oil evaporates very slowly compared to most essential oils when exposed to air. By combining it with other fragrant oils that evaporate more quickly, aromatherapists can get more longevity out of their blends.

References

Article reviewed by Mia Paul Last updated on: May 16, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments