Aromatherapy With Frankincense

Aromatherapy With Frankincense
Photo Credit Comstock/Comstock/Getty Images

The use of frankincense dates back to ancient times, particularly in churches and temples due to its calming properties. Even today, a number of the properties of frankincense are utilized in aromatherapy. Women in particular benefit from the use of aromatherapy in all stages of life. Use frankincense to relieve both pregnancy related and menopausal symptoms. Frankincense is alternatively known as olibanum.

Traditional Use

According to Julia Lawless in her book "The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils," ancient Egyptians used frankincense as a perfume and in cosmetics. They also used it medicinally to help treat conditions such as rheumatism, skin diseases, respiratory infections, digestive problems, urinary tract infections, syphilis and nervousness. Patricia Davis, in her book "Aromatherapy An A -- Z," states that frankincense was extremely expensive and highly prized by the ancient world.

Extraction

Frankincense is extracted from the "Boswellia carteria" tree, which is a small tree or shrub native to north Africa and some Arab countries. Frankincense oil is obtained by steam distillation from the natural oleo gum resin that exudes from the bark of the tree.

Uses

Frankincense oil has a number of properties and uses in aromatherapy. Shirley and Len Price, in their book "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals," list frankincense as analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, cicatrisant, antioxidant, energizing and expectorant. Julia Lawless adds that frankincense oil is also digestive, antiseptic and sedative. Use frankincense in aromatherapy for the treatment of rheumatism, asthma, scars, ulcers, dry and mature skin, cystitis, colds and anxiety.

Women

Shirley Price, in her book "Aromatherapy for Women," cites the use of frankincense oil in aromatherapy for a wide variety of problems specific to women. Use frankincense oil to treat stretch marks in pregnancy and menopausal symptoms such as depression and fatigue. In addition, use frankincense to treat age-related problems, such as pressure sores, and to relieve dry, mature skin.

How to Use

Use frankincense oil in aromatherapy in a blend of a carrier oil or lotion, such as apricot kernel oil or jojoba oil. Do not use frankincense oil neat on the body. Use frankincense in body massage, through inhalation or added to a bath. Frankincense oil is not known to cause skin sensitization, skin irritation or toxicity in common aromatherapy use. However, individual circumstances and specific conditions might differ.

References

  • "The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils;" Julia Lawless; 1995
  • "Aromatherapy An A -- Z;" Patricia Davis; 1999
  • "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals;" Shirley Price, Len Price; 2002
  • "Aromatherapy for Women"; Shirley Price; 2000

Article reviewed by demand68117 Last updated on: Aug 7, 2011

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments