The Uses of Kojic Acid

The Uses of Kojic Acid
Photo Credit Waiting image by Kristin Skipper from Fotolia.com

According to the technical data sheet provided by the Chinese manufacturing company Spec-Chem Industries, kojic acid is produced by the fermentation of bacteria on carbohydrates. The acid was originally extracted from a rice or soybean mold in Japan, and used to start the fermentation process of certain foods. Kojic acid is used in a variety of industries due to its functional properties as a metal chelating agent, a bacteriostat, an antioxidant, an inhibitor of melanin formation, and an intermediate in synthesis.

Food Additive

Kojic acid can be found in many fermented Japanese foods, and is believed to have some antifungal and antibacterial properties. A patented mix of kojic acid and ascorbic acid is used as an additive to arrest the browning process in certain fruits, vegetables, seafood and meats.

Lightening Agent

Kojic acid has been found to inhibit the formation of melanin in the skin. It is widely used as a natural skin lightening alternative to hydroquinone in many cosmetic applications including moisturizing lotions, skin lightening gels and soaps. Consumers who use kojic-acid-based skin-lightening products should be aware that some sun sensitivities have been noted; users are advised to wear sunscreen as a preventative measure.

Medical Treatments

The University of Maryland Medical Center cites a cream consisting of kojic acid, tretinoin, and azelaic acid as a potential treatment for a medical condition called melasma. Melasma is a condition generally triggered by pregnancy or by the use of oral contraceptives which cause the patient to have a tan or brownish discoloration on her face. Melasma is commonly known as a pregnancy mask. Kojic acid manufacturer Spec-Chem industries also cites kojic acid derivatives as important ingredients in the creation of cephamycin antibiotics as well as other inflammation- and pain-reducing drugs.

Other Uses

Kojic acid and derivatives of kojic acid are also used for other applications such as a floral color preservative, a human- and animal-safe insecticide additive, and as an iron analysis reagent, but only a small percentage of the kojic acid produced is used in one of these ways.

References

Article reviewed by Lisa Dittrich Last updated on: May 25, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments