Uses for Oil of Lavender

Uses for Oil of Lavender
Photo Credit lavender image by Alistair Dick from Fotolia.com

A common ingredient in many perfumes and skin care products, oil of lavender has many useful applications for the mind and body. Its distinctive aroma is particularly useful for calming frazzled nerves and easing tension. Oil of lavender can be applied directly to small areas or diluted in a carrier oil for massage. Regular use of lavender oil is believed to strengthen the immune system, providing resistance to disease.

Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy involves the use of pure essential oils to enhance physical and mental well-being. Used in aromatherapy, oil of lavender has many beneficial applications. Perhaps its most well-known use is to aid in calm and restful sleep. Dabbing a few drops of oil of lavender on the temples or on your pillow before bedtime may help you to get better sleep. According to "Prescription for Nutritional Healing," lavender oil also has the ability to increase serotonin levels which makes it especially useful for fighting depression and combating the effects of stress. Some find the scent of lavender oil to be useful in relieving tension headaches.
Note that lavender oil should never be taken internally and should not be used during pregnancy.

Massage

A natural lavender massage oil can be made by adding 25 drops of essential oil of lavender to 2 oz. of almond, apricot or olive oil. When rubbed into areas of discomfort such as muscle aches, oil of lavender helps to soothe pain. A lavender oil massage also helps to improve blood circulation while lowering blood pressure. Digestion is also aided through the use of lavender oil as it is said to stimulate the production of gastric juices. Conditions such as stomach pain, colic, vomiting and diarrhea may be relieved through the use of lavender oil. Lavender oil is said to increase urine production and may be useful in treating cramps and inflammation associated with cystisis.

First Aid

According to "Prescription for Nutritional Healing," oil of lavender is useful for healing skin abrasions such as burns and cuts. Applied topically, lavender oil has antiseptic and antifungal properties. It is especially useful for calming inflammation from skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. Oil of lavender can also be applied to insect bites and is often added as a natural ingredient in insect repellents.

References

Article reviewed by Roman Tsivkin Last updated on: May 25, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments