Ways to Use Almond Oil

Ways to Use Almond Oil
Photo Credit almond image by L. Shat from Fotolia.com

Almond oil is derived from cold-pressed almonds. It's runny and yellowish, with a slightly sweet, nutty scent. There are two types of almonds: bitter and sweet. Sweet almond oil has a variety of culinary and cosmetic uses, while bitter almond contains the compounds used to make cyanide and should be avoided for food and cosmetic uses. People with allergies to almonds or other nuts should be careful about consuming almond oil or using it on skin.

Food

Almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E, and contains the same kinds of monounsaturated fats as olive oil. Monounsaturated fats can help lower LDL cholesterol, which is the harmful kind. Sweet almond oil can be used in cooking the same way as any vegetable oil, but it's nut-like flavor may change the taste of food slightly when it's used as a substitute for olive oil or butter. The smoke point of almond oil is 420 degrees F, so you can use it to saute vegetables and meats. It's commonly used in Asian recipes. Almond oil is also a food additive often used in sweets and chocolates to improve the texture and feel in the mouth.

Skin & Hair Care

Sweet almond oil is a rich emollient that is absorbed into the skin slowly. It is a common ingredient in skin creams and lotions, to improve both the texture and quality. Almond oil soothes dry skin and relieves itchiness and irritation. It protects the skin by staying on its surface, so it is useful for treating diaper rash. Almond oil is a common ingredient in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine to cure skin inflammations such as eczema and psoriasis. In soap, almond oil makes the product more moisturizing. It works as a preservative to make soap last longer when used with coconut oil.
Almond oil is also a common moisturizing ingredient in hair care products, including shampoo and conditioner. You can massage it directly into your head to soften hair and moisturize your scalp.

Aromatherapy Carrier Oil

Almond oil is frequently used as a carrier or base for essential oils. Most essential oils are too strong to use undiluted, either for applying to the skin or to inhale from a diffuser. Almond oil's scent is light and doesn't affect the scent of the other oil much. It is less expensive than other carrier oils such as olive or jojobal. Since almond oil absorbs slowly into the skin, it can be used for quality aromatherapy massage.

References

Article reviewed by Alan Craig Last updated on: May 29, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments