Cocoa butter, a common additive in cosmetics, lotions, soaps, is a natural skin moisturizer. One of the most stable and highly concentrated natural fats known; cocoa butter melts at body temperature and is readily absorbed into the skin. It has antioxidants that reduce rancidity and preserve the cocoa butter from two to five years. There are several key considerations to determine whether or not cocoa butter is the right choice for your face.
History
A natural, edible fat extracted from the cocoa bean, cocoa butter has been used for centuries in folk remedies for skin problems. Called "theobroma" or "food of the gods," the major producers of cocoa butter are located in West Africa. The Ivory Coast produces approximately 43 percent of the world's cocoa. Slightly yellowish in color with a mild chocolate flavor and aroma, cocoa butter is separated from the cocoa bean by a heat extraction process and has a small molecule structure.
Pros and Cons of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is a natural and unrefined beauty aid from nature. It is usually free of preservatives, additives, and excess processing. It melts readily with body heat and is solid at room temperature.
However, cocoa butter may not be suitable for your skin type. It is classed as "comedemic." This means that the ingredient or a combination of ingredients can cause irritation and clog pores. These clogged pores will result in whiteheads or blackheads, officially called "comedones."
Comedogenicity Rating
The cosmetic ingredient comedogenicity rating system (zero through five, with five being the worst) evaluates both the ingredients pore clogging ability as well as potential irritation. Cocoa butter is rated four on the comedogenicity (pore clogging scale), but zero on irritability scale. This means it has a high likelihood of clogging pores and causing breakouts, but will not irritate or inflame the skin.
Cocoa butter and stretch marks
Cocoa butter is used as an additive for face cosmetics, pharmaceutical oral and suppository medications, shampoos and soaps, lotions, and cooking. Although claims have not been substantiated by modern science, it is still popular folk remedy for stretch marks.
A 2008 research study by the Department of Health Behaviour and Education at the American University of Beirut Medical Center in Beirut, Lebanon on the effect of cocoa butter on stretch marks found no change or improvement in the appearance of the stretch marks. According to the study, "Topical application of a lotion containing cocoa butter does not appear to reduce the likelihood of developing striae gravidarum."
Advice on using cocoa butter on the face
If you are prone to clogged pores and acne, cocoa butter may not be the best choice for you.
According to Dr Audrey Kunin, M.D. of Dermadoctor.com, "If you are prone to blemishes, oily skin or enlarged pores, the best way to be an informed shopper is to only select those products that clearly state on the label that product is non-comedogenic."
As cocoa butter is non-irritating, but can plug pores causing blackheads and whiteheads. If your skin is susceptible to these blemishes, cocoa butter should be avoided.



Member Comments