Kukui Nut Oil Uses

Kukui Nut Oil Uses
Photo Credit Nut image by Henryk Olszewski from Fotolia.com

The kukui nut, also known as candlenut, or Indian or Belgium walnut, grows throughout the Pacific islands. Hawaii named it the official state tree because almost every part has been used by native Hawaiians throughout history for dyes, medicines, decorations and fuel. Cold-pressed kukui nut oil is now a major commercial export for Hawaii. It is used in cosmetics, medicines, flavorings and a variety of other products.

Moisturizes Skin

Kukui nuts have linoleic and linolenic fatty acids to lightly moisturize skin. The nuts also have vitamins A and E, which are essential for healthy, moisturized skin. Kukui oil coats the skin's surface with a semi-permeable layer to protect against wind, sun and water damage. Refined kukui nut oil is found in many body butters, lotions, and other cosmetic skin products.

Heals Skin

The same fatty acids that moisturize your skin also improve your skin's metabolism. Just as your body's metabolism regulates efficient energy use, your skin's metabolism regulates how well skin heals itself, sheds dead cells, cleans out pores, and completes other daily functions. Massaging the oil into your skin also acts as an exfoliant, removing small particles of dirt and dead skin cells to promote regeneration of healthy cells. Hawaiian cancer centers and hospitals have used kukui oil to heal burns caused from radiation treatments.

Lubricant

Ancient Hawaiians used kukui nut oil to waterproof their canoes and surfboards. It is still used for modern waterproofing products including surf oils, paints and varnishes.

Alternative Fuel

Through chemical alterations, kukui nut oil can be used as a biodiesel fuel, similar to mainstream biodiesel made from soy and vegetable oils. The Maui Electric Company and BlueEarth Biofuels are researching Hawaiian-grown products, including kukui nuts, as sources for alternative fuels.

Food Flavoring

In small amounts, kukui nut oil can be used to flavor foods. It can be mixed with other vegetable oils for salad dressing or to sauté meat and seafood. However, large quantities of the oil have a laxative effect, and have been used like castor oil for home remedies.

Shampoo

Native Hawaiians and modern surfers have two things in common: damaged hair from overexposure to the elements and the use of kukui nut oil as a shampoo. Amino acids in kukui-based shampoos have the same regenerative effects on the scalp and hair shafts as they do on your skin.

References

Article reviewed by GlennK Last updated on: Jun 3, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments