Uses of Rose Hip Oil

Rose hip oil is made from the round part of rose flowers below the petals that contains the seeds of the rose plant. Rose hips are high in vitamin C, but drying and processing the oil from the rose hips can significantly reduce the amount of vitamin C present in the final product. Uses of rose hip oil are varied, but side effects can include nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, heartburn, fatigue, headaches and sleeplessness.

Anti-Aging Uses

Rose hip oil is an ingredient in many anti-aging creams and treatments. Properties of rose hip oil are included as a means to regenerate tissue, reduce wrinkles and reduce scars. A 1983 study conducted at the University of Santiago in Chile found that rose hip oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars, and prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging in people with various trauma-related scars, wrinkles, UV damage and other related skin problems. People with diabetes, sickle-cell disease, glucose-6 phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency, and women who are pregnant or nursing are among those who should not use rose hip oil.

Reduce Scars

According the website Acne-specialist.com, rose hip oil is an effective treatment for scars caused by acne. High in omega 6 and omega 3 essential fatty acids, which are also known as vitamin F, rose hip oil is also effective as a treatment for pimples, boils, skin infections, varicose veins,and damage to the skin tissue caused by burns.

Hair and Scalp Treatment

Small amounts of rose hip oil may be applied directly to the ends of dry and damaged hair. Leave the oil on your hair to receive maximum benefits. Rose hip oil may also be used twice weekly to treat a dry, flaky scalp; massage a few drops into the scalp, let it absorb for a few minutes and then shampoo as normal.

Usage

Rose hip seed oil is gentle and may be applied directly to the skin undiluted. Rose hip oil is also a good carrier oil when combined with other essential oils for aromatherapy treatments. Other carrier oils such as sweet almond oil and jojoba oil blend well with rose hip oil. Known as a dry moisturizer, rose hip oil penetrates the top layers of your skin quickly and does not leave your skin feeling greasy.

References

Article reviewed by Christine Brncik Last updated on: Jun 8, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments