Uses for Paraben

Uses for Paraben
Photo Credit cosmetic still life image by Radu Razvan from Fotolia.com

Parabens are primarily used as preservatives. They are a class of chemical that come in the most-recognized forms of butyl-, ethyl-, methyl- and propylparaben. Although most parabens are produced by man, some are found in nature. For example, methylparaben is found in blueberries. The uses of parabens extend through a variety of industries and can be spotted in the ingredients section of many household products.

Cosmetic Preservative

A variety of chemicals go into the production of cosmetics. According to the U. S. Food and Drug Administration, parabens are used as preservatives in cosmetics to protect the consumer and the integrity of the product. Consumer protection is important because of the risk of microorganism growth in cosmetic products. Microorganisms are microscopic and include bacteria and fungi.

Food Preservative

Methyl- and propylparaben have been approved for food use in the U.S. in concentrations no larger than 0.1%. Both are used as a preservative. Cornell University reports that they provide the greatest benefit in protecting against yeast and mold. Since these parabens are very soluble in high temperature water, they can be easily mixed into food preparation.

Topical Corticosteroids

Topical corticosteroids are applied directly to the skin. The Ohio State University College of Medicine published in 2008 that parabens are one of seven key ingredients used in topical corticosteroids. These creams or lotions treat inflammatory skin conditions, including eczema.

References

Article reviewed by GayleZorrilla Last updated on: Jun 9, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments