Natural Shea Butter for Hair

Natural Shea Butter for Hair
Photo Credit happy african woman image by Elke Dennis from Fotolia.com

African people have used shea butter as part of their beauty regime for centuries. This natural product, referred to as "liquid gold," can greatly enhance the condition of your hair and skin texture. It's rich in fatty acids, and melts at body temperature, making it easily absorbable. Shea butter can add luster and improve scalp health.

Origin

The Shea-Karite tree, which grows in sub-Saharan and equatorial regions of West and East Africa, bears an edible and delicious fruit. This fruit is harvested for consumption and its nut is crushed and boiled to extract the oils and butter. Shea butter is characterized by its nutty fragrance, and West African shea butter has a stronger scent than the East African variety. The odor diffuses once applied to the skin and hair and fades over time while stored. The strength of odor can serve as a measure of freshness, as can the texture, which should be soft and smooth.

Benefits

Shea butter is an anti-inflammatory, is rich in fatty acids, and contains vitamins A, D and E. It moisturizes your hair and eliminates dandruff by nourishing your scalp, while healing abrasions. Shea butter is not greasy so it won't clog your pores. It can be used on all hair types, whether natural or chemically treated. Regular use can assist in hair growth and re-hydrate your hair by acting as a sealant, locking in moisture. It provides a protective barrier for your hair from environmental pollutants and extreme weather, and has a long shelf life lasting up to two years. Store your product in a cool dry environment.

East or West

Shea butter is composed of the liquid, olein and the solid, stearin. Although West and East African types both possess healing properties, their subtle differences should be considered in order to select the best product for your hair. West African shea butter contains a higher percentage of solids, vitamin A for cell regeneration and E to combat the effects of aging, making it ideal for skin care. East African shea butter contains more olein, and melts at a quicker rate than the West African type. It will coat and penetrate your hair shaft faster and more thoroughly. It has a milder fragrance and softer texture than its West African counterpart, and is rarer and more expensive.

Raw or Refined

Shea butter has three grades: highly refined, refined or unrefined. The method of extraction determines which group the shea butter is in. One problem with highly refined shea butter is that toxic and caustic substances such as hexane and sodium hydroxide are added during the mechanical refinement process. This reduces benefits and presents potential health hazards. According to a 1999 study published by the Agency for Toxic Substances & Disease Registry inhalation of hexane can lead to nerve damage, and paralysis of arms and legs. Highly refined shea butter is bleached white, odorless and contains hexane. It can be used as a basic skin moisturizer, but has no healing benefits. Refined shea butter retains more therapeutic value, and although solvents may be added, some refined products are natural. For optimum healing benefits, use raw unrefined shea butter. It's extracted manually with water, and contains no chemicals. Varying in color, from cream to grayish yellow, raw shea butter has a strong scent and works well as a leave-in conditioner, on damp or dry hair, in between or after shampooing, or as part of your deep-conditioning treatment.

Commercial Products

In 2004, the Environmental Health Association of Nova Scotia listed shea butter as a "less toxic alternative" to minerals and petroleum oils, substances found in commercial pomades and hair oils. Commercial products containing shea butter were also included in the list. Although these items may be more attractively presented, they often contain a small amount of shea butter, and may incorporate chemicals and other ingredients, diminishing therapeutic benefits.

References

Article reviewed by Victoria Dugger Last updated on: Jun 11, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments