Pure Jojoba Oil Remedies

Pure Jojoba Oil Remedies
Photo Credit three sorts of oil image by Tomo Jesenicnik from Fotolia.com

Although the primary byproduct of the jojoba shrub is known as jojoba "oil," this substance is actually a highly viscous wax. According to the International Jojoba Export Council, it is the only known natural wax that remains in a stable liquid state at room temperature. The jojoba shrub, which grows in the deserts of southwestern United States and the northwest corners of Mexico, exhibits excellent moisture retention in order to survive in such a dry climate. These same moisturizing properties are key to jojoba oil's medicinal use in home remedies.

Dry Skin Treatment

Acne.org identifies pure jojoba oil as a potent skin moisturizer that absorbs fully into the skin and resists evaporation, unlike some commercial moisturizers. You may benefit from the moisturizing characteristics of jojoba oil by adding a few drops to a dose of your favorite facial moisturizer, using it as a nourishing aftershave and rubbing a tiny drop on your lips as an herbal lip balm.
Jojoba oil may be an ideal moisturizing solution if you're experiencing over-drying from skincare products designed for oily skin; though not confirmed through clinical tests, dermatologists have theorized that jojoba oil is so similar to natural skin oils that it tricks the skin into temporarily halting oil production. The International Jojoba Export Council reports that jojoba oil is particularly good for wrinkled, aging skin and that it is gentle enough to use on an infant.

Dissolving Buildup in Hair

Jojoba oil is a common ingredient in numerous herbal shampoos and conditioners, according to the "Alternative Field Crops Manual." This is partially because jojoba oil's moisturizing properties also help nourish dry hair, and partially because its similarity to skin oil may help regulate oil levels on the scalp. But one task that jojoba oil does especially well is dissolve built-up skin oils and styling products from hair follicles according to CareFair.com and "Tyler's Honest Herbal: A Sensible Guide to the Use of Herbs and Related Remedies." You can thoroughly massage pure jojoba oil through wet hair prior to shampooing in order to loosen the layers of dried oils, gels, mousses and sprays, and then shampoo as usual to fully revitalize your hair and leave it soft and shiny.

Anti-Inflammatory

According to a clinical study conducted in Cairo, Egypt's Ain Shams University and later published in a 2005 issue of Pharmacology Research, jojoba oil may have useful anti-inflammatory properties. In a series of experiments conducted on lab rats and chick embryos, topical application of jojoba oil soothed various forms of induced edema and reduced levels of prostaglandin E2, nitric oxide and other compounds that contribute to the extended duration and severity of skin inflammation. Though the study's conclusions declare jojoba oil to be an effective anti-inflammatory, they concede the need for further clinical study since these tests were conducted on non-human subjects. Because of these suggested benefits, jojoba oil is sometimes used as a topical treatment for the skin condition rosacea.

References

Article reviewed by Molly Solanki Last updated on: Jun 11, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments