Obtained from the fruit of the jojoba plant, an evergreen shrub that grows in the southwestern United States, jojoba oil provides a common ingredient in a variety of cosmetic products from acne remedies to massage lotions. Jojoba oil's repertoire of properties puts it in high demand as a highly effective ointment to promote good health, especially for your skin.
Liquid Wax
Although many people aren't aware of it, jojoba oil isn't technically an oil; rather, it's a liquid substance---called wax ester---that is physically similar to the oil produced by sperm whales. According to Susanne Fischer-Rizzi, author of "Complete Aromatherapy Handbook," this similarity makes jojoba oil an ideal candidate as an emulsifier, a substance that serves the purpose of binding together the various ingredients in cosmetic creams. This similarity also made jojoba oil the natural successor to sperm whale oil in the cosmetic industry when the sperm whale became an endangered species, notes Fischer-Rizzi.
Chemical Makeup
In terms of its chemical structure, jojoba oil is remarkably similar to sebum, the oil your skin naturally produces. This singular property makes jojoba oil a prime nonchemical treatment option for acne, since it's able to minimize the buildup of excessive oil on skin that often leads to skin breakouts, according to Shirley Price, co-author of "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals." Stephen Foster, co-author of "Tyler's Honest Herbal," notes that jojoba oil's chemical structure may make it an effective remedy for dandruff since it absorbs so easily into the skin.
As a result of its chemical structure, jojoba oil possesses a long shelf life, due to the fact that it--unlike most other oils used in the cosmetic world--does not turn rancid. (see reference 2) It also doesn't require the use of preservatives, which decreases your chances of developing allergies when using it.
Anti-Inflammatory
One of the most beneficial properties of jojoba oil is its ability to act as an inflammatory agent. According to Price, jojoba oil's inflammatory action arises from the presence of a specific type of fatty acid, called myristic acid, which makes it particularly effective in providing a natural treatment for both rheumatism and arthritis in patients of all ages. Other conditions that may benefit from jojoba oil's inflammatory property include psoriasis, eczema, bruises, cuts and scrapes.
Odorless
Unlike many other oils used in aromatherapy, massage, and skin or hair care products, jojoba oil possesses no odor, according to Fischer-Rizzi. This odorless feature makes jojoba oil a prime base solution for homemade skin creams, perfumes and body oils. Rather than having to overpower the scent of the base oil, you can use smaller amounts of your scented agents, such as essential oils, when using jojoba oil.
References
- "Complete Aromatherapy Handbook"; Susanne Fischer-Rizzi; 1991
- "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals"; Shirley Price and Len Price; 2007
- "Tyler's Honest Herbal"; Stephen Foster and Varro Tyler; 1999



Member Comments