Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of shrubs in the Simmondsia family found in deserts around the world and has been used by Native Americans for centuries to treat burns and to condition hair. Because jojoba oil is similar to whale oil, when sales of sperm whale oil were banned in 1973, the cosmetics industry started using jojoba instead in skin-care and hair-care products. Jojoba oil has several health benefits with very few side effects and even shows promise for treating cholesterol.
Anti-inflammatory
Scientists at the Ain Shams University Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology in Egypt investigated jojoba extracts for their ability to treat inflammation. In studies performed on laboratory animals, the scientists found that jojoba was an effective anti-inflammatory, reducing swelling, white blood cell proliferation and levels of nitric oxide, a marker of inflammatory and allergic conditions. Check with your health care provider before using jojoba as an anti-inflammatory.
Antioxidant
The leaves of the jojoba plant contain high levels of alpha-tocopherol, or vitamin E, a known antioxidant, according to a study published in a 1994 issue of Food Chemistry. Antioxidants are substances found in plants and food that help prevent or slow the oxidative damage to your body that can lead to disease.
Cholesterol
Researchers conducting a New Zealand study in 1981 fed rabbits a 2-percent dietary supplement of jojoba oil, which led to a 40 percent reduction of blood cholesterol levels, as compared to a similar supplement of safflower oil, which had no such effects. However, since these studies haven't been performed in human trials and there is no proven safe or effective dose for jojoba ingestion in humans, you should avoid ingesting jojoba unless indicated by your doctor.
Dermatitis
Although generally safe, there have been a few reports of contact dermatitis, a red itchy rash with blisters, in people using shampoos or hair conditioners containing jojoba oil. If you have sensitive skin, you should use jojoba products with caution or check first with your dermatologist.
Gastrointestinal
Although jojoba oil is technically edible, it's a non-digestible wax ester that will simply pass through the body. Like other wax esters, such as the fat-replacement used in food known as Olestra, jojoba oil can cause steatorrhea, leading to diarrhea, foul-smelling stools and an oily anal leakage, according to a study published in 1992 in the American Journal of Physiology.
Skin Balance
Jojoba oil has a chemical composition that has been compared favorably to the human sebum oil found in skin. According to an article from Cosmetic Dermatology in 2008, jojoba oil can actually help acne by reducing oil production and dissolving excess natural oil in the pores. Dry skin can also benefit from topical jojoba oil, which serves as an effective moisturizer.
References
- Drugs.com: Jojoba Oil
- Food Chemistry: Antioxidant Activity of Plant Leaves in Relation to Their Alpha-tocopherol Content
- Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications: Effects of Ingestion of Jojoba Oil on Blood Cholesterol
- Cosmetics Cop: Jojoba Oil
- Contact Dermatitis: A Case of Contact Dermatitis from Jojoba



Member Comments