Jojoba oil, grown in deserts throughout California, Arizona and Mexico first gained popularity in commercial applications after the 1973 ban on using whale oil. This small shrub, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, produces seeds from which the oil is obtained. Historically, the oil was used by Native Americans and Mexicans for hair care and in some medicinal and cultural rituals. This oil can be safely used externally but should not be used in any cooking or other internal uses.
Characteristics
Once it is fully processed, jojoba oil's physical characteristics include having an almost colorless appearance and no noticeable aroma. These characteristics partly explain jojoba's use in many cosmetic products, soaps and shampoos. The chemical characteristics in jojoba oil include being comprised mostly of monoesters and alcohols. Drugs.com notes that one negative characteristic associated with the oil is that some people with very sensitive skin can experience skin irritation from the oil.
Carrier Oil
One of jojoba's most utilized benefits is as a carrier oil for other oils and materials. Essential oils are one example. Because they are too strong for direct skin application, essential oils have to be blended into a carrier oil such as jojoba. Drugs.com explains that jojoba oil helps prevent oxidation, which makes it an excellent carrier for other oils that can oxidize easily. FitnessMagazine.com highlights some skin and body oil's that utilize jojoba as the base oil.
Skin Restorer
While jojoba provides great benefits as a stable carrier oil, it also has benefits of its own. Northwestern Health Sciences University discusses the benefits jojoba oil can have on your skin. It is identified as an emollient. Emollients help prevent your skin from drying by providing a barrier between your skin and the environment. This benefit also explains why moisturizers, conditioners and sunscreens use jojoba oil in their formulas.



Member Comments