Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth

Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth
Photo Credit plastic head image by Ludovic LAN from Fotolia.com

Jojoba oil is derived from the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis, native to Arizona, California and New Mexico. Native American Indians introduced Spanish explorers to this versatile and robust plant in the 18th century, praising it for it's moisturizing and regenerative properties. Jojoba oil experienced a surge of popularity in 1973, when it replaced sperm whale oil in cosmetic toiletries such as shampoos, creams and sunscreens. It is prized for its non-oxidizing properties; it won't turn rancid or deteriorate under high temperature or pressure. Jojoba oil has been known to moisturize and protect hair follicles, as well as stimulate hair growth.

Composition of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is acutally a liquid wax ester that comprises 50 percent of the weight of the jojoba seed. According to the Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine, jojoba oil is an ideal cosmetic ingredient for products designed to moisturize and protect, due to its chemical composition and stable nature. Natural jojoba oil is an extremely pure triglyceride-free oil, low in, if not entirely free, of gums, carboxylic acids, hydroperoxides, tars, phosphatides, chlorophylls, color bodies and malodorous low molecular weight carbonyl compounds.

What Causes Hair Loss?

According to Familydoctor.org there are many causes of hair loss. Thinning hair could be the result of surgery, or illness, it could be a hereditary condition, a hormonal imbalance, or a side effect of a medicine, such as a blood thinner or birth control pills. Another theory behind thinning hair hypothesizes that excess sebum production clogs the hair follicle. If sebum production is not controlled, the hair follicle essentially suffocates from lack of nutrition and stops growing new hair.

How Jojoba Oil Helps

Jojoba is structurally similar to the sebum our skin produces naturally. The Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine explains that if your scalp is dry, jojoba oil acts as a substitute, moisturizing the hair follicle and preventing tangles and coarseness. If there is excess sebum, jojoba oil breaks down the buildup, cleaning hair, scalp and hair shaft. Jojoba oil dissolves residue buildup from hair products, as well as environmental pollutants.

Forms of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a naturally hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic antioxidant with superb moisturizing and clarifying properties. Unrefined jojoba oil is golden colored with a slight odor. The purity of unrefined jojoba oil has not been compromised in the filtration process. Cosmetic manufacturers often use refined jojoba oil, as it is colorless, odorless, and mixes well with other cosmetic ingredients. The term "cold pressed" indicates that only a small amount of heat was used in the extraction process in order to maintain jojoba oil's purity. "Expeller pressed" requires only a small amount of heat as well, and sustains the integrity of the oil.

Purchasing Jojoba Oil

If you purchase jojoba oil in its pure form, the brand HobaCare jojoba oil is 100 percent organic, expeller pressed and unrefined. Mountain Rose Herbs offers a cold-pressed unrefined organic jojoba oil, and Dessert Essence sells an organic, odorless, cold-pressed jojoba oil. Crabtree and Evelyn's Jojoba Oil Shampoo and Conditioner and Rudy's Natural Emu Oil and Jojoba Oil Shampoo and Conditioner are two hair care lines that feature the moisturizing and astringent properties of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil, especially in its pure, unrefined form, can be expensive, but it has a long shelf life and has an almost unlimited number of uses.

References

Article reviewed by GlennK Last updated on: Jun 22, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments