Cocoa butter, sometimes called theobroma oil, is the vegetable fat component extracted from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter generally runs white to light yellow in color and remains solid at room temperature. Unrefined cocoa butter typically has a light cocoa aroma that works well in culinary and cosmetic products. While cocoa butter also has several medicinal uses, consult your doctor before using this product to treat health problems.
Botany
Cacao trees (Theobroma cacao) naturally occur in the hot climates of Africa and Central America. Mature plants range from 20 to 25 feet in height and bear flowers that bloom directly on the wide-spreading branches. These flowers give way to fruits that reach up to 12 inches in length and 4 inches in diameter. The fruit pods contain cocoa beans, which are cultivated, fermented, dried and roasted. Manufacturers then press and grind the cocoa beans to squeeze out all of the oily cocoa butter.
Chemistry
Drugs.com reports that cocoa contains more than 300 volatile compounds, including thobromine, alkaloids, polyphenols, caffeine, phenylethylamine and triglyceride fatty acids. Cocoa butter contains a high level of these acids, which include oleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid. Cocoa products also contain healthy amounts of various B vitamins, magnesium, calcium, iron and zinc.
Benefits
The polyphenols found in cocoa include flavonols that help to boost your immune system and might prevent aging and cardiovascular disease. The magnesium found in cocoa helps regulate blood pressure levels, while the calcium promotes healthy bones and teeth. Cocoa butter contains small amounts of thobromine and caffeine, which may put you in a better mood, stimulate your nervous system and dilate your blood vessels. The Cleveland Clinic reports that the oleic acid found in cocoa butter is the same healthy fat found in olive oil. Consuming oleic acid may reduce your risk of heart disease. Check with your doctor before using cocoa butter to treat specific health problems.
Topical Uses
Botanical.com reports that cocoa butter is a highly stable, very concentrated natural fat. Cocoa butter works well in moisturizing products because it melts at body temperature. This means your skin absorbs cocoa butter quite quickly, allowing the butter to immediately start treating dermatitis, eczema or dry, irritated skin. Cocoa butter also works well in soaps and massage lotions. Pregnant woman have traditionally applied cocoa butter on their stomach, hips and breasts to help prevent or treat stretch marks.
Other Uses
Cocoa butter is used to make the good quality chocolate that pleasantly melts in your mouth. Cheaper chocolate doesn't melt the same way because it uses vegetable oils or shortening rather than cocoa butter. Many candy recipes and white chocolate products use cocoa butter as the base ingredient. Most of the emollient "bullets" designed to treat hemorrhoids also contain cocoa butter.
Cautions
Cocoa butter's high fat content means it also contains a lot of calories. While the stearic acid doesn't appear to affect cholesterol levels, the palmitic acid raises blood cholesterol levels. Luckily, the palmitic acid only makes up about a third of the calories found in cocoa butter. Drugs.com warns that the caffeine in cocoa butter may increase the effect of other products that contain caffeine.



Member Comments