Emu oil comes from the emu, a flightless bird that originates from Australia. The emu was imported to the United States in the 1930s as a unique and exotic zoo animal and pet. Australian aborigines have been using emu oil for thousands of years for its healing and moisturizing qualities. Today this prized oil is worth hundreds of dollars per gallon in the U.S. market. Emu oil may improve and prevent a number of skin and joint conditions, although there is not enough evidence to support these claims.
Components
Emu oil is extracted from a thick pad of fat from the bird's back. Emu oil is almost 100 percent triglycerides, is high in oleic acid and has no phospholipids. This makes emu oil an excellent carrier oil because it is so similar to human skin and highly absorbable. Emu oil also contains linolenic acid and is not greasy, nontoxic and hypoallergenic. Emu oil is very gentle and also has no odor and does not stain.
Properties
According to Explore Publications, emu oil is highly penetrable to the skin and has anti-inflammatory properties. A yellow-colored component in the oil makes it effective for pain relief, swelling and joint stiffness. Emu oil is also bacteriostatic, which means that it does not grow bacteria, giving it a long shelf life and low risk of rancidity. Emu oil is non-irritating, will not clog pores, acts as an excellent moisturizer and wound healer and has been shown by the Boston University School of Medicine to have anti-aging effects.
Uses
Emu oil can have many cosmetic and medicinal uses. It can be an effective moisturizer and carrier oil for cosmetics and used as a treatment for scars, burns, arthritis and inflammatory conditions. A study conducted by Auburn University showed that emu oil is an effective intradermal transporter of ketoprofen, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug. Ketoprofen can irritate the gastrointestinal tract, which makes topical application more desirable. Therefore, emu oil may be the solution as a carrier oil for certain medications that treat arthritis, low back pain and other inflammatory conditions.
Extraction
Emu oil is very susceptible to spoilage, and extraction is a multi-step process that helps maintain its effectiveness and purity. The process involves initially washing the fatty tissue to be certain it is free of contaminants. Processors then cook and separate the fat, wash it again and then dry it. Once the extraction process is complete, the oil must be refined to reduce impurities. The refining process involves neutralization, bleaching and oil deodorization.
Cautions
When choosing emu oil, you should be certain that the oil you are purchasing is pure and processed properly. Ask your retailer if their emu oil is free from hormone contamination, blood and meat residues. Also find out if the oil has been processed free of trans-fatty acids, solvent extractors, degummers or corrosive base materials. Ask if there are any synthetic antioxidants or preservatives added and if they have a material safety data sheet that provides a full disclosure of the safe handling of their emu oil product.



Member Comments