Virgin coconut oil is a natural, versatile plant oil that is obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm, Cocos nucifera, a tree that is indigenous to Polynesia, Malaysia and southern Asia. Today, there is growing interest in virgin coconut oil as research uncovers the various health benefits that it has to offer.
Identification
Virgin coconut oil is described by the Philippine National Standard for Virgin Coconut Oil as a colorless and sediment-free oil that has a fresh, natural coconut aroma and is free from rancidity. Coconut oil is usually in liquid form at room temperatures that are at or above its natural melting point of 76 degrees Fahrenheit. However, because of its high saturated fat content, virgin coconut oil solidifies at temperatures that fall below this its melting point.
Types
Virgin coconut oil is one of two types of coconut oil available. The second type is refined coconut oil, and the difference between the two is in the processing that each one undergoes. Virgin coconut oil is extracted directly from the fresh kernel of the coconut, while refined coconut oil is obtained from the coconut’s dried kernel, or copra. Virgin coconut oil undergoes minimal processing and retains its natural scent, taste and color. Refined coconut oil undergoes more extensive chemical and mechanical processing in which it is refined, bleached and disinfected.
Features
Coconut oil is largely composed of highly saturated fats called medium-chain fatty acids. According to Dr. B.M. Hegde, Chairman of State Health Society in India, just over 50 percent of the oil is a medium chain fatty acid called lauric acid, and between 7 and 10 percent is capric acid. When ingested into the human body, lauric acid is converted into a unique compound called monolaurin, which is a healthy fat that can only be found in coconut oil and breast milk.
Functional Food
Virgin coconut oil is classified as a functional food, which means that it provides health benefits that go beyond mere nutrition. The fatty acids in this oil are a source for both nutrients and antimicrobial compounds called monoglycerides, which help fight viral, bacterial and fungal infections. Aside from ghee, a type of clarified butter, no other fat falls into this classification.
Uses
Dr. B.M. Hegde notes that for thousands of years, coconut oil has been utilized for a variety of purposes. It is widely used as a culinary oil, and is especially well-suited for frying because it has a higher smoke-point than most animal cooking oils. The oil’s moisturizing properties are beneficial for both cosmetic and therapeutic skin applications and healthy hair. Regular use of the coconut oil as a dietary fat helps to regularize cholesterol levels in the blood.



Member Comments