For thousands of years, coconut oil has served as a food and a pharmaceutical in tropical regions worldwide, Coconut Connections explains. Today, several varieties of coconut oils are available, each classified based on the method of extraction and degree of refinement. Extra virgin coconut oil is a minimally processed form of coconut oil that retains a strong, tropical flavor and aroma.
Definition
Unlike other culinary oils, there is no standard definition for the terms "virgin" or "extra virgin" in the coconut oil industry, Tropical Traditions explains. However, most coconut oil producers use these terms to describe oil made from fresh coconut meat that has not been bleached or deodorized, resulting in an oil that retains a strong coconut flavor and aroma. As Tropical Traditions notes, there is no difference between virgin and extra virgin coconut oils, as both forms undergo the same processing methods.
Production
According to Tropical Traditions, coconut oil manufacturers use two main methods to produce extra virgin coconut oil: quick-drying and wet-milling. In the quick-drying process, manufacturers dry fresh coconut meat and then use machinery to separate the oil from the solids. In the wet-milling process, manufacturers press fresh coconut meat to extract liquid coconut milk, and then distill the oil via boiling, refrigeration, fermentation, mechanical centrifuge or enzymes.
Uses
Extra virgin coconut oil has a number of uses both as a topical product and as a culinary ingredient. According to Tiana Fair Trade Organics, a manufacturer of coconut products, extra virgin coconut oil can serve as a massage oil, a hair and skin moisturizer, a cosmetic ingredient and a base for soap making. In the kitchen, you can use extra virgin coconut oil for baking, frying, making smoothies, popping corn or as an ingredient for dishes requiring a coconut flavor.
Benefits
Due to the antibacterial and antifungal properties of coconut oil, potential benefits of extra virgin coconut oil include boosted immune function, destruction of pathogenic bacteria, removal of fungi, relief from yeast infections and reduction in periodontal disease, according to the Coconut Research Center. Other purported benefits, such as weight loss and increased energy, require more clinical research to confirm. When used topically, coconut oil can moisturize the skin and improve the appearance of hair.
Misconceptions
Although coconut oil previously earned a reputation as a health hazard due to its high saturated fat content, this oil may be less harmful than once thought. As the Ohio State University Extension explains, coconut oil is rich in medium-chain triglycerides—a type of saturated fat that digests more easily than long-chain triglycerides, the fat that predominates in meat and dairy. While most forms of saturated fat can contribute to high cholesterol levels and heart disease, the medium-chain triglycerides in extra virgin coconut oil may pose fewer health risks.



Member Comments