MaMa Lotion Ingredients

MaMa Lotion Ingredients
Photo Credit perfumed lotion image by Leticia Wilson from Fotolia.com

MaMa lotion is named after its two main alpha hydroxy acid or AHA ingredients; mandelic acid and malic acid. It is marketed as an anti-aging, moisturizing cream that lightens and evens out skin color, reducing the appearance of age spots and freckles. It may also help eliminate pimples and symptoms of rosacea.

Mandelic Acid and Malic Acid

Mandelic acid and malic acid are alpha hydroxy acids. Alpha hydroxy acids are carboxylic acids with a substituted hydroxyl group. Mandelic acid is also more formally called alpha-hydroxybenzeneacetic acid. It is the smallest aromatic alpha hydroxy acid, although larger than glycolic acid, making it more tolerable to sensitive skin. According to the makers of MaMa lotion, mandelic acid has both oil absorbing and antibacterial properties. These two properties combine to help to prevent the appearance of new acne blemishes. Mandelic acid is derived from almonds and is useful in treating both acne and wrinkles.

Malic acid, on the other hand, is both a humectant and an antioxidant. Humectants help to keep skin hydrated, attracting water molecules to the epidermal layer. Antioxidants prevent damage caused by free radical oxygen molecules. Malic acid is found naturally in unripe fruits, such as apples, and is used in cosmetics to adjust the acidity of the final product.

Algae Extract

Some extracts of algae have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Because antioxidants protect skin cells from damage caused by free radical oxygen molecules, these algae extracts can help to prevent skin damage. In addition, the anti-inflammatory properties can help to reduce skin irritation. According to the manufacturer's website, MaMa is comprised of an algae extract that is both non-irritating and non-comedogenic. That is, it protects against skin damage, helps to reduce inflammation and is, itself, non-irritating and will not clog pores.

Tetrasodium EDTA, Isopropylparaben, Isobutylparaben And Butylparaben

Trisodium EDTA is the sodium salt of edetic acid. It is a metal chelator that forms complexes with calcium, magnesium, and iron, allowing the final product to foam and clean better, and preventing the metal ions from depositing on skin.

The parabens, including isobutylparaben, propylparaben, and butylparaben are generally used as preservatives in cosmetic compounds.

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a chain of acrylamide monomers. It is often used as an abrasive. It can also be used as a foam builder and stabilizer as well as an emollient and lubricant in lotions. Emollients help to equally disperse ingredients that do not generally mix well with each other.

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide, or potash lye, is a base. It helps to control the pH of the final product. It also attracts water, helping to increase the moisturizing ability of the lotion.

Dimethicone and Cyclomethicone

Dimethicone is a polymer of silicone, and works as an anti-foaming agent, as well as a hair and skin conditioning agent. It can also protect skin

Cyclomethicone is also a silicone-based compound. It is clear and odorless but is used to blend fragrances. It can leave a very smooth feel on skin when used as an ingredient in lotions.

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 Isoparaffin is an alkane moleucle that functions as a solvent and emollient. It helps to dissolve or disperse various ingredients that do not normally mix well together.

Ubiquinone

Ubiquinone is also known as Coenzyme Q-10. Coenzyme Q10 is an antioxidant that helps to repair and prevent damage caused by oxidative stress, or free radical oygen molecules. It prevents and protects skin from damage caused by UV light and pollution.

Water

Water is used as a solvent to dissolve the various ingredients that make up the lotion. Water is part of the emulsions created by oil and water components to form lotions.

Fragrance

Fragrances are added to either impart a specific odor to the final product or to mask the unpleasant odors of the other ingredients. These increase the overall appeal of the final product.

Squalane

Squalene is a branched-chain hydrocarbon having six carbon-carbon double bonds. It functions as a skin conditioning agent in lotions.

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is the product of ethylene oxide reacted with lauryl alcohol. The 7 refers to the fact that there are 7 repeating ehtylene oxide units in the molecule, and is an indication of the viscosity of the ingredient; the higher the number, the thicker the product. Laureth-7 serves as a surfactant and cleansing agent, as well as an emulsifiers and solubilizer in MaMa lotion.

References

Article reviewed by GlennK Last updated on: Jun 30, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments