Jojoba Oil & Nighttime Hair Treatment

Jojoba Oil & Nighttime Hair Treatment
Photo Credit horse hair image by Wolfgang Zintl from Fotolia.com

Well known for its moisturizing properties, jojoba oil is obtained from the desert bush Simmondsia chinensis and is indigenous to Arizona, California and New Mexico. Native American Indians have long used it as a hair and skin tonic. Jojoba oil does not spoil under high temperatures or air pressures, rendering it a popular cosmetic ingredient in shampoos and lotions. Jojoba oil makes an excellent nighttime treatment, as it moisturizes and fortifies hair, as well as stimulates hair growth.

Properties of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is not an oil, but a liquid wax ester that is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. The Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine maintains that jojoba oil is an exceptional cosmetic ingredient due to its chemical composition and durability. Jojoba oil is a triglyceride-free oil, low in gums, carboxylic acids, hydroperoxides, tars, phosphatides, chlorophylls, color bodies and malodorous low molecular weight carbonyl compounds.

Jojoba Oil and Hair Loss

Familydoctor.org lists surgery, genetics, hormonal imbalances, illness and medical treatments as possible causes of hair loss. Medical experts also claim that overactive sebum production clogs hair follicles, which subsequently suffocate due to loss of nutrition, losing the ability to grow new hair. Jojoba oil cleanses the pores, cutting through buildup and unclogging blocked hair follicles. Applying jojoba oil as a nighttime treatment may help unclog hair follicles and encourage new hair growth.

Jojoba Oil as a Conditioner

Jojoba oil is structurally identical to the sebum our scalps create. According to the Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine, if our skin is not producing enough sebum naturally, jojoba oil can take over, moisturizing hair and preventing dryness.

Different Types of Jojoba Oil

The term unrefined jojoba oil refers to jojoba oil that has not lost its purity in the filtration process. Unrefined jojoba oil is golden colored with an earthy, musky odor. The term refined jojoba oil applies to oil that has been stripped of its color and odor. Many cosmetic companies use refined jojoba oil because it can be easily combined with other ingredients. Only a small degree of heat is used to process cold pressed jojoba oil, which, like unrefined jojoba oil, preserves much of the oil’s integrity. The term expeller pressed refers to jojoba oil that uses only a small amount of heat as well in order to sustain the purity of the oil.

Applying Jojoba Oil

For thick, manageable, shiny hair, apply jojoba oil as an all-over hair treatment and leave on overnight. Jojoba oil also makes an effective nighttime scalp treatment. Massage scalp for 5 to 10 minutes with jojoba oil and then rinse with cold water. You can apply jojoba oil as a 20 to 30 minute hair mask before bed, or apply to the tips of the hair for extra nighttime conditioning.

References

Article reviewed by demand68117 Last updated on: Jul 1, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments