The oil of jojoba, with the Latin name Simmondsia chinenis, chemically is a polyunsaturated liquid wax. According to “The Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine,” native healers used jojoba to treat sores, cuts, bruises, burns and skin conditions. Published in “Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology,” jojoba's value to the skincare industry results from three qualities: jojoba penetrates the skin quickly, jojoba leaves a non-greasy feeling, and the tocopherols in jojoba act as preservatives.
Moisture Control
Jojoba's close chemical similarity to sebum, the oil produced by the body, allows it to form a protective layer on the skin to seal in moisture. According to Jaimi Meyer and research associates, jojoba penetrates the outer layer of skin to increase skin hydration. Jojoba's water resistant barrier keeps moisture in the skin leaving it feeling smooth.
Acne Treatment
Oily skin caused by the over-production of sebum causes acne when combined with dead skin cells to clog pores. Jojoba's non-comedogenic property and similarity to sebum decreases sebum production. The immune system responds to acne by increasing blood flow to the area carrying white blood cells to combat infection. However, this response creates additional issues including redness, heat, swelling and pain. Animal-model research conducted at Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt and published in “Pharmacological Research” shows jojoba reduces inflammation. Research has not been be completed on jojoba's effectiveness for treating acne.
Photodamage Protection
Exposure of the skin to ultraviolet radiation contributes to skin damage leading to wrinkles and changes in pigmentation. According to "The Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine" jojoba soothes the burning caused by sun and wind and reduces wrinkles. Jojoba contains the compound ferulic acid. According to Joseph Laszlo and research associates, ferulic acid absorbs ultraviolet light and prevents damage by oxidation. Clinical research is needed to determine the level of protection and mechanism of action.
References
- “The Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine"; Jojoba oil; Judith Sims; 2009
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology”; Evaluation of additive effects of hydrolyzed jojoba; J Meyer et al;Dec 2008
- “Industrial Crops and Products”; Feruloyl esterase hydrolysis... jojoba meal; JA Laszlo et al; 2006
- “Pharmacological Research”; Anti-inflammatory effects of jojoba; Ramy R Habashy et al; Feb 2005



Member Comments