Information About Rosehip Seed Oil

Information About Rosehip Seed Oil
Photo Credit rosehips image by Vonora from Fotolia.com

Rosehip seed oil is obtained from the Rosa rubiginosa plant, which grows wild in Chile. Use of the oil dates back many centuries; it was applied to the skin as a treatment for various conditions. According to the Provital Group, formal studies to determine the mechanism of the benefits of rosehip seed oil began in the 1980s.

Extraction

The rosehip plant is classified as a shrub that produces red fruit or seed pods. The pods are gathered and the oil is extracted using the cold pressed extraction method. This extraction method is performed under controlled temperatures in order to preserve the natural properties of the oil, says mountainroseherbs.com. Pure rosehip seed oil extract must be kept refrigerated and has a shelf life up to 18 months.

Composition

Rosehip seed oil has a high percentage of the essential poly-unsaturated fatty acids oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. These fatty acids moisturize the skin. Vitamin E is another component, which works with the fatty acids to support skin health. The high concentration of vitamin A makes rosehip seed oil effective in restoring damaged skin.

Uses

You can use rosehip seed oil alone or as a component of a cosmetic cream, oil or lotion. It is promoted to improve dry skin and the appearance of wrinkles. You can also use it to treat skin conditions, such as psoriasis and eczema. The oil is believed to help to maintain the elasticity of your skin and repair damaged skin tissue. Therefore, it is useful in the treatment of minor burns and to reduce scaring.

Side Effects

There are no known side effects from topical use of rosehip seed oil. You should be careful to wash your hands after applying the oil to the area being treated. When treating small children with rosehip seed oil, you should do so with caution, as accidental ingestion is possible. Should the oil be ingested, you should contact the local poison control center immediately.

Warning

Mountainroseherbs.com recommends that you not use rosehip seed oil to treat acne. You should not apply it to any open wound without being advised to do so by your physician. Prior to using any product containing rosehip seed oil to treat any skin condition, you should consult a dermatologist. Any product containing this botanical should be stopped at the first indication of a possible reaction and your physician should be contacted for additional care instructions.

References

Article reviewed by GlennK Last updated on: Jul 7, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments