Information on Jojoba Oil

Information on Jojoba Oil
Photo Credit healthy skin image by Leticia Wilson from Fotolia.com

Jojoba oil has been valued by women for centuries as a natural skin care and hair care product. Jojoba oil is not really an oil. It is called a wax ester, which is very similar to sebum, or human skin oil. With its natural restorative and moisturizing abilities, jojoba oils may offer you many benefits when used topically.

Plant Characteristics

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of jojoba shrubs, known botanically as Simmondsia chinenis. These evergreen plants naturally grow in the deserts of northwestern Mexico, California and Arizona. Jojoba bushes bear brown fruits and leathery, blue-green leaves. Mature shrubs typically range from 10 to 15 feet in height and produce between 5 and 10 pounds of seeds. Purdue University’s horticulture department reports that most jojoba plants produce limited amounts of seeds until the fourth year.

History

Ancient Native American cultures traditionally used jojoba oil to treat wounds and sores. Manufacturers began collecting and processing jojoba seeds in 1970. The next year, the U.S. banned importing items containing sperm whale, so the cosmetic industry began using jojoba oil in skin care products. According to Purdue University’s horticulture website, about 40,000 acres of jojoba plants are currently being cultivated in the southwestern United States.

Uses

Many skin care products use jojoba oil as an ingredient, including moisturizers, acne-control products, makeup removers, lip balms, massage oils and wrinkle-reducing products. Jojoba oil is sometimes used to treat extremely dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. Jojoba oil has long been used to condition and restore dry or damaged hair. Drugs.com explains that jojoba oil can penetrate skin and its oils. This means it may help unclog the hair follicles and prevent the buildup of sebum that sometimes leads to hair loss. More studies are needed to confirm these theories, however.

Benefits

Jojoba oil might work well in skin care products because of its similarity to sebum, an oily substance that naturally occurs on your skin’s surface. Acne.org suggests that applying jojoba oil tricks your skin into thinking that it has produced enough oil and causes it to balance out oil production. The Cosmetic Cop website adds that this oil can also dissolve any excess natural oils in your pores, which might help to prevent acne flare-ups. Jojoba oil also moisturizes longer than water-based moisturizers because it doesn’t evaporate.

Considerations

While you can find pure jojoba oil in drugstores, health food stores and hair care shops, this product can be a little pricey. Choose jojoba oils that have the terms "cold pressed" or "expeller pressed" printed on the label. This means the manufacturer only used a small amount of heat while processing the product. Also select jojoba oil with a golden color and a light aroma. This indicates that the oil’s healthy qualities haven't been filtered out during processing.

References

Article reviewed by Christine Brncik Last updated on: Jul 7, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments