Often known as “nature’s pharmacy,” the Indian neem tree has benefited people for thousands of years. From medicines to food crops, virtually every part of the neem tree continues to be utilized. Neem oil, derived from the tree’s seeds, currently appears in organic garden pesticides, as well as in beauty and hygiene products. Always check with your doctor before using neem oil or neem extracts.
Origin
Neem oil derives from the neem tree, Azadirachta indica, native to India and Southeast Asia. Its Sanskrit name, "sarva roga nirvani," translates as “healer of all things” or “curer of all ailments.” The tree will grow as far north as USDA zone 10, making it possible for farmers in the southern United States to grow and market neem trees for neem oil production.
History
Virtually every part of the tree yields something useful, from the edible leaves to the dye-producing bark. According to Drugs.com, the tree's medicinal use is well established in several ancient traditions, including Ayurvedic medicine. The leaves' usefulness as a pesticide was discovered by Indian farmers hundreds of years ago, if not earlier. In 1985, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency approved neem oil as an insecticide, and the oil is also approved as an ingredient in cosmetic and hygiene products.
Oil Production
Manufacturers create neem oil by pressing the seeds of the neem tree, then using water or alcohol to extract the oil from the seeds. Two main types of oil from neem seeds exist, notes Cornell University’s New York Agricultural Experiment Station. They are known as azadirachtin and neem oil.
Organic Pesticides
Cornell’s Experiment Station reports that azadirachtin is mainly used as a broad-spectrum pesticide that fights insects in a number of different ways, from interfering with egg laying to deterring them from the plants. Neem oil, not considered a broad-spectrum insecticide, does deter some insects and helps control disease. It is extracted in a similar way to azadirachtin, but the active compound, azadirachtin, is removed. A third insecticidal product, neem oil soap, is one of several insecticidal soaps meant to combine the pest-control benefits of its main compound, in this case neem oil, with the sticking power of liquid soap. None of the three products is considered dangerous to humans, birds or other mammals.
Cosmetic Uses
Neem oil appears in cosmetic, health and hygiene products, although its efficacy is somewhat unclear, according to Drugs.com. Because it is considered to be antifungal as well as antimicrobial and because it contains beneficial fatty acids, neem oil is included in mouthwashes, toothpaste, lice shampoos and skin rash lotions. In some cultures, is considered a spermicide. Although side effects from topical applications haven’t been reported, it’s best to check with your doctor before using any new herbal therapies.
Research
Drugs.com notes promising although still inconclusive clinical and animal research showing that neem oil and neem extracts may be useful in treating sexually transmitted diseases, gum disease, cancerous tumors, diabetes and ulcers.
Warnings
While qualified herbalists may prescribe the oral use of neem oil, do not take it without making sure the practitioner is qualified, and do not give neem oil oral medicine to children. Consuming neem oil may have contributed to infant deaths, notes Drugs.com. No side effects have been reported with using neem oil products topically, except for some burning associated with spermicidal vaginal tablets.



Member Comments