Benefits of Using Jojoba Oil

Benefits of Using Jojoba Oil
Photo Credit Olive Oil image by elmgrover from Fotolia.com

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the jojoba tree, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinenis. Contrary to its name, it is actually not an oil; it's a liquid wax that resembles the look and texture of oil. Jojoba oil has many different uses, but it is primarily used for cosmetic and skin moisturizing applications. This all-natural wax offers several benefits over similar products, primarily due to it chemical properties and skin-nourishing advantages.

All-Natural Moisturizer

Drops of jojoba oil extract can be added to any lotion to provide all-day moisture for the skin, according to Acne.org. Because jojoba oil is very similar to the type of oil your skin secretes, also called seburn, it can help to balance your body's oil production. This is especially helpful for people with oily skin or scalp.

Many Different Uses

Jojoba oil has many commercial uses, and it can be found in products like shampoos, conditioners, lip balm, make-up remover and massage oil. Since jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, meaning that it does not block skin pores, it can be used to moisturize virtually any part of the body without acne breakout. Jojoba oil can be purchased in its concentrated state and added to various moisturizer products, or it can be used by itself for the applications previously described. It's a versatile, all-natural product.

Non-allergenic

Jojoba oil is non-allergenic, according to Acne.org, so it is safe to use on sensitive skin and even around the eyes when using it to remove make-up. The International Jojoba Export Council states that jojoba oil extracted from seeds of the jojoba tree is odorless, non-greasy and has a long shelf life. Furthermore, it is a natural carrier of vitamin E and natural antioxidants, which offer additional health benefits to your body.

Alternative to Traditional Oils

Although technically it is a liquid wax, jojoba oil can be used in place of other oils. This may be beneficial to those who have skin allergies when it comes to traditional oils, or people with sensitive skin who do not want to apply an oily moisturizer that may clog their pores. Used as a massage oil, jojoba oil is an ideal choice because it spreads well, according to Acne.org. Additionally, people with body acne don't have to worry about their pores getting clogged during a massage thanks to jojoba's non-comedogenic properties.

References

Article reviewed by Jenna Marie Last updated on: Jul 9, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments