Essential Oils in Skin Care

Essential Oils in Skin Care
Photo Credit lavender image by Lytse from Fotolia.com

Essential oils are found in many skin care products to enhance not only the fragrance of the products, but also to enhance their effectiveness. You will find many of these oils to be useful for a variety of skin types with various benefits. Be careful when using essential oils on the skin, as some of them may cause photosensitivity. These may increase your risk of sunburn and irritation. Consult with a skin care professional to help you decide which products and oils are best for your skin care needs. Several oils are commonly used to naturally care for the skin.

Lavender

The Lavandula angustifolia plant comes in a variety of forms dependent upon its origin as well as the altitute at which it is found. The essential oil of lavender is probably most commonly known for its fragrance, which offers a calming effect and is used in many bath products and candles. In skin care, lavender oil is also very beneficial. It helps to balance oily skin and clear blemishes and is helpful in relieving burns, insect bites and small cuts, according to Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt, scientific director of the Pacific Institute of Aromatherapy in San Rafael, California, and author of the book “Advanced Aromatherapy: The Science of Essential Oil Therapy." Lavender oil also has antiseptic properties that make it suitable for use on acne and skin infections.

Geranium

The oil of geranium comes from the Pelargonium odorantissimum plant. Its colors will vary from a brownish yellow to a pale green, dependent largely upon where it was grown and the distillation methods used to manufacture the oil. Geranium oil is often used in massage oils and body lotions due to its versatile nature. It has proven beneficial against fungal infections of the skin, such as Candida albicans. According to Schnaubelt, geranium oil is a general tonifying agent that is very valuable in holistic hygiene. You will find it in many skin care products such as toners, moisturizers and other skin care treatments.

Tea Tree

Tea tree oil comes from the Melaleuca alternifolia plant, which is native to Australia. It is most commonly known for its antimicrobial qualities. It also has antibacterial and antifungal properties, making it a must-have for every medicine cabinet. The uses of tea tree oil are large in number. It is used in many skin care products for its cleansing and healing effects. Tea tree oil is very effective in cases of acne and scarring.

Niaouli

This essential oil comes form the Melaleuca quinquenervia viridiflora plant found in New Caledonia and Madagascar. Niaouli oil is commonly used as an anti-allergenic in aromatherapy. When applied to the skin, it serves as a tightening agent on the tissues and is often used for hemorhhoids. According to Schnaubelt, niaouli oil may cause some skin irritation, in which case it should be mixed with either lavender oil or tea tree oil. He also states that the oil can decrease inflammation. Schnaubelt advises to use niaouli oil with caution in instances where hormonal balances are present, as the oil has estrogen-like characteristics.

References

Article reviewed by Christine Brncik Last updated on: Jul 15, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments