What Is Papaya Soap?

What Is Papaya Soap?
Photo Credit Bathroom supplies image by Rachel Smith from Fotolia.com

Papaya extract has become a popular ingredient in a variety of skincare products. Some of its claims have been backed by research, while others seem a bit overblown. If you're thinking about using papaya soap for a specific skin condition, you should first know what is does and does not do.

Soap Components

In general, papaya soap consists of a combination of papaya extract or juice, an emollient oil and water. Most manufacturers add things like glycerin, fragrance and color to it, as well. Sodium cocoate and sodium palmitate often comprise the soap's base, while a thickener like cocamide DEA and a preservative solution allow it to have a longer shelf life.

Papain

The enzyme "papain," found in unripe papaya fruit, is credited with a wide array of medicinal qualities, some of which have not been clinically proven. According to the USDA, it is a common component of meat tenderizers, however, and has the properties of a skin softening agent. The beauty industry touts it as a skin lightener and acne treatment as well and, although it makes sense that papain would be helpful for some of these uses, its actual effectiveness may only be slight.

Skin Lightening

If you're considering using papaya soap to lighten or whiten your skin, you should be aware of what papain will and will not do. It will exfoliate and soften your skin, leaving it clearer and giving it a somewhat lighter appearance, but it won't chemically lighten your skin the way a bleaching solution would. If it does fade dark spots, the effect will be gradual and subtle, but your skin will not suffer from the drying effects of a bleach.

Blemishes

Papaya enzyme is also used to treat jellyfish and insect bites and other types of skin conditions because it dissolves the proteins collagen and elastin, prompting your body to create new skin more quickly. Although papaya soap will not dry up acne blemishes the way a chemical like benzoyl peroxide will, it could improve the appearance of scars and pimples, giving you a clearer complexion, and speed up the healing process of each blemish.

Healing Wounds

Papain has been used to remove the dead, unhealthy skin from ulcers, lesions and infected wounds. It is not a safe substitute for an antiseptic, but it could accelerate the healing of damaged skin once the danger of infection has passed.

Warning

The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not approved the use of papain in topical medications because it is a latex substance and, as such, could cause severe allergic reactions in those with latex allergies. If you are sensitive to latex, you should avoid these products.

References

Article reviewed by Lynda Moultry Belcher Last updated on: Jul 17, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments