Cetyl alcohol is a fatty, straight-chain alcohol derived from animals and plants. It is often an ingredient in hair conditioning products. As a non-ionic surfactant, cetyl alcohol does not dissociate into ions when dissolved in water, and has both water-attracting and water-repelling properties. Its various chemical properties make it particularly beneficial for hair.
Product Texture
Hair conditioning products work best when the conditioner is applied evenly to all hair strands. Cetyl alcohol facilitates this process by providing the creamy texture to hair conditioning products. The texture and overall richness in the feeling of the conditioner increases the efficiency and uniformity of the application, resulting in more strands of hair receiving appropriate levels of conditioning product. According to CosmeticsInfo.org, cetyl alcohol also provides emulsification and thickening properties, further enhancing the product's texture and ability to evenly coat the hair.
Lubricant
Cetyl alcohol is a water-based lubricant. Lubricants ease the dryness associated with over-styled hair and help increase the ease of combing hair. In addition, because hair conditioners are also applied to the scalp, as well as hair, cetyl alcohol in hair conditioners help soften the skin of the scalp, providing lotion-like properties, without feeling greasy.
Moisture Retention
Cetyl alcohol is a fat. Fats, like oils, do not mix well with water. Therefore, in hair conditioners, cetyl alcohol acts as a barrier for water loss. This keeps both hair and scalp moisturized, preventing dryness and possible flaking of skin.


