Potassium Hydroxide Uses

Potassium Hydroxide Uses
Photo Credit soap container image by timur1970 from Fotolia.com

Potassium hydroxide is a potent alkaline compound that is also known by its common name, caustic potash, and its chemical formula, KOH. It is not a naturally occurring compound, but is manufactured for numerous applications in agriculture, processed foods, beauty products and other areas. While it can be safely used in these applications in appropriate amounts, the National Institutes of Health warns that potassium hydroxide may cause uncomfortable or life-threatening symptoms if swallowed or directly exposed to the skin or eyes.

Agricultural Applications

Because potassium hydroxide is such a powerful alkaline compound, it can be used to balance the pH levels of substances that are significantly too acidic. In agriculture, this makes it a useful additive for overly acidic soil, according to Northstar Chemical. It is also highly soluble and is therefore used as a potassium-enriching additive in some liquid fertilizers. Because many plants and insects cannot tolerate its harsh alkaline levels, it is also used in some commercial herbicides and pesticides. According to Dexter Dwight Mayne and Kirk Lester Hatch's 1913 book "High School Agriculture," moistened sticks of potassium hydroxide were also once commonly used to apply a paste of the compound to the young horns of calves, painlessly dissolving the horns before they can fully grow.

Food Industry Applications

The World Health Organization states that potassium hydroxide is used in various food processing and preparation applications as an acidity regulator, stabilizer and thickener. As a stabilizer, it can have a preservative effect on sealed foods that are meant to stay fresh for several months after processing, and as a thickener, it is commonly used in dairy products like butter spreads and ice cream. A&K Petrochem notes that its pH adjusting abilities are often used in the manufacturing of chocolate, and according to the Organic Food Processing Center, it can be used to chemically peel skins and rinse impurities from the outside of fruits and vegetables. Potassium hydroxide is also a key ingredient in cream of tartar, according to the Center for Science in the Public Interest.

Soap and Beauty Products

Potassium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide are two of the more common agents used for reacting fat in the process of soap making. Sodium hydroxide, which is most commonly used, allows soaps to harden as they cure, resulting in solid soap bars. Potassium hydroxide keeps the soap soft, resulting in soap that is either creamy or liquid. The advantage of potassium hydroxide soaps is that they are more water soluble. The University of Maryland Medical Center also states that potassium hydroxide is an active ingredient in some cuticle removal products. Some of these products are designed specifically to dissolve or reduce the appearance of fingernail cuticles, while others are designed to dissolve hair shaft cuticles. Products in the latter category are usually marketed as shaving creams, since they soften and weaken hairs, making them easier to cut.

References

Article reviewed by Brad Walters Last updated on: Jul 22, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments