Ingredients Found in Hair Oil

Ingredients Found in Hair Oil
Photo Credit playing with hair image by Alexandra Gnatush-Kostenko from Fotolia.com

Hair oils are moisturizers that are used on the hair to create less frizz and better sheen. There are some that are meant to stay in while others should be rinsed out. Always consult the packaging directions to get the best results from the hair oil of choice. While different brands have different formulas, there are some ingredients found in hair oil that appear more often than others.

Coconut Oil

Coconut, or Cocos nucifera, oil is used in personal care products as a hair conditioning agent. It is approved by both the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, or CIR, expert panel and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or FDA. It comes from the coconut inner flesh and is the source of several fatty acids, according to CosmeticsInfo.org.

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Hydrolyzed soy protein comes from the soy plant, Glycine soja. It is added into products as a hair conditioning agent. It moisturizes and conditions the hair making it appear healthier. It is approved by the FDA for use.

Propylene Glycol

Propylene glycol is a humectant that is added to bring added moisture to the hair. It can also work as a delivery agent to have other ingredients absorb into the hair. According to noted skin care expert Paula Begoun's Cosmetic Cop website, this is not antifreeze or an ingredient in brake fluid like some erroneous reports state.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil, or Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, is a natural botanical used in personal care products as a hair conditioner. It is 97 percent wax esters and more like sebum than other oils, according to CosmeticsInfo.org. It has been approved for use by the CIR.

Linalool

Linalool is a floral fragrance that smells like lavender and bergamot. It is used in many personal care products to enhance the smell of the item. It is approved by the CIR and FDA for use. According to the CosmeticsInfo.org website, it can be natural or synthetic. Natural plants such as cinnamon, fruit, birch trees and mint can be used to product linalool.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is an antioxidant that is fat-soluble. Antioxidants fight against free radical damage and help in protecting against UV damage, according to Cosmetic Cop online. Vitamin E can be known as several different names including tocopherol.

References

Article reviewed by Victoria Dugger Last updated on: Jul 29, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments