What Is Neem Oil Good For?

What Is Neem Oil Good For?
Photo Credit neem image by fotomagic from Fotolia.com

Neem oil is derived from the seed kernels of the neem tree, which is a large evergreen native to India and Burma. For centuries, people have used neem seed oil, along with the tree's bark, fruit, flowers and roots, for a variety of medicinal, agricultural and cosmetic purposes. More recently, the oil's proposed benefits have come under scientific scrutiny with promising, albeit preliminary, results. Consult your physician if you are interested in using products containing neem oil.

Agriculture

According to a report published by the National Research Council, the neem tree is known to possess extraordinary chemical defenses. In 1959, a German entomologist reported that during an infestation of locusts in Sudan only the neem trees were left untouched. Subsequent studies showed that neem extracts actually transfer the tree's pest-repelling benefits when applied to other plants.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency lists cold pressed neem oil as an insect repellent and growth regulator. It is used to protect both indoor and outdoor food and ornamental crops. Neem oil helps control harmful pest populations by altering how the insects breed, eat and develop.

Medicine

Traditional medicine claims uses neem for its antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. When applied topically, neem oil is said to treat dermatological conditions like ringworm and slow-healing ulcers. According to HerbalRemediesInfo.com, it can also be added to shampoo and soap to kill lice and scabies; to mouthwash and toothpaste for cavity prevention; and mixed with oil and water to heal athlete's foot.

Contraception

Exploratory research suggests that neem oil may have contraceptive properties. The theory is that neem oil slows down sperm motility, preventing fertilization of the egg. A 1985 study published in the journal "Biological Memoirs" reported that within 30 seconds of contact with undiluted neem oil, both rhesus monkey and human spermatozoa were rendered immotile.

Beauty

Neem oil is used on the skin to build collagen and maintain skin's elasticity. It is also believed to help strengthen and nourish dry, damaged hair. Neem oil is known for having an unusual odor, making its popularity as a beauty aid somewhat unusual. Herbal treatments typically use more pleasant smelling oils to mask the smell of neem oil, says HerbalRemediesInfo.com.

Considerations

Despite its long-standing reputation as a cure-all, there is not yet enough evidence to verify neem's therapeutic value, warns Drugs.com. Furthermore, it is impossible to definitively remark on the tree's safety, side effects and possible interactions. However, preliminary research indicates that ingesting neem oil can cause diarrhea and nausea in some adults. Neem oil is reportedly fatal to infants.

References

Article reviewed by AKanjuka Last updated on: Jul 30, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments