Aromatherapy refers to the use of pure essential oils that have been extracted from plants, fruits, seeds, roots and flowers. Essential oils have specific properties that have beneficial effects on physical, mental and emotional wellness. Camphor, though not typically used in aromatherapy, is a highly beneficial oil and is used topically for medicinal reasons. Use camphor with caution though, as there are toxic and potentially fatal side effects to its use.
History
The camphor tree was originally found throughout Asia. The botanical name for this evergreen tree is Cinnamomum camphora or Laurus camphora and it belongs to the Family Lauraceae. Other trees in this family are nutmeg, cinnamon and sassafras. Common names are Gum Camphor, Laurel Camphor and Cemphire. In the 13th century, Marco Polo documented that the Chinese highly valued camphor oil and used it for embalming, as a fragrance and for shipbuilding. In Spanish it is called Alcanfor or Alcanforero, derived from the Arabic word "al kafur," which suggests that the Spanish Moors used the oil as well.
Uses
Camphor is used topically in arthritis/sports cream preparations and for cough and congestion associated with colds. Camphor is commonly used to treat congested children using a humidifier with steam. When camphor is diluted in almond oil and applied externally it is said to improve capillary circulation and raise blood pressure. Camphor is also used as an insect repellent and as a skin preparation for cold sores and minor burns. Synthetic camphor is produced industrially in the U.S. and used in products such as mothballs, explosives, celluloid, candles and soaps.
Actions
Camphor is comprised of safrole, eugenol oils, terpineol alcohol and lignans. These components are responsible for its aromatic and medicinal qualities. Its three main medicinal uses are analgesic, antiseptic and as an external counter-irritant. Analgesics relieve pain, and antiseptics are used to prevent and treat mild infections. Working as an external counter-irritant, camphor oil stimulates nerve endings, helping to reduce the number of pain messages that reach the brain.
Benefits
There are four major benefits of using camphor: You only use it topically; you do not need a prescription; it is relatively inexpensive and, most of all, you can find preparations containing camphor in most health and beauty aid aisles in the U.S.
Precautions
As with other essential oils, never apply camphor oil directly to, or near, the nostrils of small children or asthmatic patients, to avoid the potential for bronchial spasms and convulsions, leading to respiratory arrest. Purchase USFDA regulated salves and creams to minimize the risks of side effects. Never ingest camphor as ingestion may cause seizures in susceptible individuals and liver toxicity. Do not use camphor in any form during pregnancy and lactation. Never apply to mucous membranes or broken skin as severe burning is certain. Also do not use camphor mothballs in your garden, to avoid pollution.



Member Comments