Kojic Acid Properties

Kojic Acid Properties
Photo Credit mushroom image by blaine stiger from Fotolia.com

Kojic acid is a natural product derived from the kojic mushroom found in Japan. In its physical state, it appears as a white crystalline powder. Kojic acid is often used in cosmetic products for its skin-lightening properties. It's also widely used by food manufacturers and is a key ingredient in treating some medical conditions. According to the Science Lab website, kojic acid is very hazardous when ingested, inhaled or with prolonged skin contact. People with sensitive skin should seek medical advice from a health care provider before using products with kojic acid.

Melanin Inhibitor

Kojic acid is found as an ingredient in many cosmetic products. Often, it's used as a skin-lightening or bleaching agent because of its melanin-inhibiting properties. It helps lighten skin by preventing an enzyme that's crucial in the production of skin melanin or pigmentation. Melanin is a key part of our bodies' protection against sun exposure. According to skinwhitening.org, kojic acid is the most favored agent to cure all kinds of pigmentation problems on the skin. Consumers use products containing kojic acid to help achieve an even skin tone or get rid of dark spots on the skin from such things as freckles or blemishes. Kojic acid, although effective as a skin-lightening agent, can possibly cause skin irritation.

Powerful Antioxidant

Kojic acid is frequently used as a preservative and flavor enhancer in many foods. Its antioxidant properties assist in food preservation because it allows the food to remain fresh for extended periods. According to the Food Agriculture Organization, a mixture of ascorbic acid and kojic acid is used as an anti-browning agent in foods. Kojic acid prevents fruits from spoiling or becoming rotten by inhibiting the browning or oxidation process. Kojic acid's antibacterial properties are also used to preserve the natural pink and red colors in seafood, meat and fresh vegetables.

Antibacterial Agent

Kojic acid is used in medicine for treatment of various skin conditions and diseases. Its strong antifungal and antibacterial properties make it an ideal treatment for acne and melasma disorders. Melasma, also known as chloasma, is a patchy skin disorder often seen in darker-complected women; it can also be seen in pregnant women or women taking hormone medication. Physicians prescribe medications containing kojic acid for the treatment of melasma, as well as to help clear scars left by acute acne. Kojic acid also aids in curing skin conditions by removing toxins in the body.

References

Article reviewed by Anton Alden Last updated on: Aug 15, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments