Boswellia for Wrinkles

Boswellia for Wrinkles
Photo Credit face care #3 image by Adam Borkowski from Fotolia.com

Boswellia--otherwise known as frankincense, dhup, olibanum and salai gugal--contains gum and oils that have been used for thousands of years as astringents and anti-inflammatory herbal remedies to treat ileprosy, vomiting, fevers, arthritis and colitis. Today, its gum extract and essential oils are used in cosmetics, perfumes and skin-care preparations. While further scientific analysis is needed to confirm the plant's efficacy as an anti-wrinkle treatment, herbalists recommend boswellia for dry, mature skin. Consult with your physician before attempting herbal remedies at home.

Identification

A large deciduous tree, boswellia has pale, papery bark, pinnate leaves and small white or rose flowers. It is native to the dry, hilly regions of Northern India, where trees can grow directly out of solid rock. According to Botanical.com, "The young trees furnish the most valuable gum, the older yielding merely a clear, glutinous fluid, resembling coral varnish."

History

One of the most ancient and revered herbs in Ayurvedic medicine--a traditional medicine system of the Indian subcontinent--boswellia has a history dating back to 3000 B.C. It was traded along with myrrh in the Middle East and has several references in the Bible. Ancient Persians, Arabians, Babylonian, Assyrians and Romans used boswellia as incense material in religious and state ceremonies. Ancient Egyptian women used charred boswellia as eyeliner.

Constituents

Gum resins called boswellic acids exude from the peeled bark of the boswellia tree. In addition to gum resin, boswellia exudates include oils and terpenoids, known as boswellic acids. According to Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, "Boswellic acid, the major constituent of boswellia, is thought to contribute to most of the herb's pharmacological activities."

A January 2010 Italian clinical study published in "Dermatologic Therapy" found that 15 females who used a cream containing boswellic acids showed significant improvement in fine lines, tactile roughness and other signs of aging skin, as well as increased skin elasticity.

Benefits

Boswellia rejuvenates the complexion and reduces wrinkles by supporting the growth of new skin cells. It also stimulates blood circulation and helps oil production in dry, chapped and mature skin. According to Wrinkle-Reducing-Tips.com, "Recent research has found that a naturally occurring chemical called boswellin may act as a wrinkle reducer and even soothe the allergic or irritative reactions of sensitive skin." The website further says that Cleopatra used boswellia's herbal extract as a valuable wrinkle reducer.

Considerations

While Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center warns that long-term use of boswellia on humans needs further study, Italian dermatologists claim that a 2010 study indicated that few side effects exist from topical application of boswellia extracts. The University of Michigan Health System and NYU Langone Medical Center agree that side effects are rare, with only occasional cases of nausea, diarrhea or skin rash. Pregnant and nursing women should avoid boswellia, as should children. Do not use boswellia if you suffer from severe liver or kidney disease. Use commercial boswellia preparations rather than home-grown herbal remedies.

References

Article reviewed by Leon Teeboom Last updated on: Aug 16, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments