Tea tree oil shows great promise as a treatment for acne, which affects tens of millions of Americans. It seems to have effects similar to those of benzoyl peroxide, which is an active ingredient in many anti-acne preparations, but with fewer side effects. Jojoba oil, used in many skin care products, may also help those with acne, but research on this product is at an earlier stage. More research is needed on the benefits and side effects of both oils to draw any definitive conclusions about their efficacy.
Acne
Acne is a skin condition characterized by blackheads and pimples. It is caused by a buildup of oil and dead skin particles that clog the pores. The most common skin condition in the United States, acne especially affects teenagers and most often disappears by age 30.
Tea Tree Oil
The tea tree, whose botanical name is Melaleuca alternifolia, is a member of the myrtle family and grows only in southeastern Australia, according to "The Complete Natural Medicine Guide to the 50 Most Common Medicinal Herbs." The oil is distilled from the plant's leaves and used as an antiseptic and antifungal agent to treat skin, oral and vaginal infections. Applying tea tree oil to the skin may help reduce bacteria and therefore lessen inflammation and improve symptoms, notes the University of Maryland Medical Center.
Tea Tree Oil for Acne
Use tea tree oil instead of products that contain benzoyl peroxide to treat inflamed acne, says "The Green Pharmacy Herbal Handbook." It is reputed to work as well as benzoyl peroxide and have fewer side effects, such as drying, stinging and redness. Tea tree oil should never be ingested but used full-strength as a topical treatment. Undiluted tea tree oil can irritate sensitive skin, however, so if you have not used it before, start with a diluted preparation.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba, whose botanical name is Simmodsia chinensis, is a perennial woody shrub that is native to Arizona, California and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have used the oil, which is technically a liquid wax, extracted from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds for centuries, according to Purdue University. Although it can be used alone, jojoba oil is most often mixed into skin care products such as cleansers and moisturizers.
Jojoba Oil for Acne
Preliminary research indicates that jojoba oil may help reduce acne and psoriasis, but more studies are needed to draw any definitive conclusions. Jojoba oil seems to be nontoxic when applied topically, except for a few cases of contact dermatitis, according to "The American Pharmaceutical Association Practical Guide to Natural Medicines." The leaves of the jojoba plant are also used medicinally. They lessen inflammation from scrapes, rashes and burns, lessen discharges from weepy rashes, and have antimicrobial qualities that help tissues to heal quickly.
References
- University of Maryland Medical Center: Acne
- "The Complete Natural Medicine Guide to the 50 Most Common Medicinal Herbs"; Heather Boon, B.Sc.Phm., Ph.D., and Michael Smith, B.Pharm., M.R.Pharm.S., N.D.; 2004
- "The Green Pharmacy Herbal Handbook"; James A. Duke, Ph.D.; 2000
- Purdue University: Alternative Field Crops Manual: Jojoba
- International Jojoba Export Council: Jojoba Skin and Hair Care



Member Comments