Alpha Hydroxy Facts

Alpha hydroxy, or alpha hydroxy acid, is a group of organic carboxylic compounds that are commonly used in cosmetic products (cosmeceuticals). The Federal Drug Administration (FDA) warns that regular use of alpha hydroxy increases photosensitivity to the sun.

Function

Alpha hydroxy exfoliates the skin and removes dead skin cells. Alpha hydroxy also controls the skin's oil production.

Benefits

As a result of using alpha hydroxy, fine lines and wrinkles are minimized. It also evens out skin tone and softens skin's rough, dry texture.

Types

Alpha hydroxy is found in anti-aging skin care products under the names glycolic or lactic acids. It is commonly used as an ingredient in facial cleansers, masks, creams and chemical peels.

Expert Insight

According to the American Academy of Dermatology, alpha hydroxy reverses damage to the skin caused by the sun.

Warning

People with sensitive skin may experience allergic reactions (such as rashes) to alpha hydroxy skin care products.

References

Article reviewed by David Lee Last updated on: Sep 19, 2009

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments