Jojoba Oil Vs. Almond Oil

Jojoba Oil Vs. Almond Oil
Photo Credit Massage items with scattered rose petals image by Sophia Winters from Fotolia.com

According to Len Price, author of "Carrier Oils For Aromatherapy and Massage," almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils used in aromatherapy. However, jojoba oil is also a popular carrier oil of choice in the United States because of its accessibility and relatively cheap price. Both jojoba oil and almond oil have similar uses in aromatherapy practice. Consult a qualified health professional before using either jojoba oil or almond oil.

About Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from Simmondsia sinensis, a plant that is native to California, Arizona and Mexico. However, jojoba oil is, in fact, a wax rather than a true oil. Price writes that the reason that jojoba oil is a wax is because of the chemical composition of jojoba; it is not made of triaclyglycerols but of esters. Jojoba oil is golden in color. It has a number of therapeutic uses in aromatherapy and is used extensively in the cosmetics industry.

About Almond Oil

Almond oil, Prunis dulcis, is extracted from the fruits of an indigenous Middle Eastern tree by cold pressing the kernels. According to Botanical.com, almond oil is pale yellow in color with no fragrance. Price states that it is very oily. Chemically, it is similar to olive oil. Almond oil also has a number of therapeutic uses in aromatherapy.

Uses

Use jojoba oil to treat a dry scalp, psoriasis, sunburn, eczema, arthritis, rheumatism and in all types of skin care. According to Natural Home Remedies, jojoba oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-bactericidal. Price writes that jojoba oil is a hair conditioner, too. Use almond oil to calm inflammation of the skin, to treat sunburn, to moisturize dry skin and to relieve the itching caused by eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.

Application

Both jojoba oil and almond oil can be combined with essential oils in the practice of aromatherapy. Massage either jojoba oil or almond oil into the skin. Do not leave jojoba oil in a very cold place before use because it has the tendency to solidify into a hard wax. Consult a health care professional before using either jojoba oil or almond oil.

Warnings

Both Price and Natural Home Remedies state that jojoba oil does not become rancid easily and therefore it has a long shelf life, while almond oil may become rancid more quickly. Do not confuse almond oil with bitter almond essential oil; it is not the same product and is too toxic to be of therapeutic value. Some people may be allergic to both almond oil and jojoba oil. Consult a health professional before using such carrier oils for therapeutic purposes.

References

Article reviewed by GlennK Last updated on: Jun 14, 2011

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments