Lime oil, extracted from crushed lime skin, is used worldwide as a flavoring for food, and a scent for soaps and disinfectants. It's used in cosmetics and beauty products for its aromatic and medicinal properties, notes OrganicFacts.net. Lime oil is also rich in vitamin C and flavonoids. Lime trees are grown throughout the world, particularly in tropical regions and the Mediterranean.
Always consult your doctor before using alternative treatment, such as lime oil, for any serious medical condition.
Antibacterial
Lime oil has antibacterial properties, according to the November 2006 issue of "Complementary and Alternative Medicine." Indian researchers exposed six bacteria species, including E. coli and Staphylococcus aureus, to several varieties of plant oil in vitro. The researchers found that lime oil inhibited the growth of multiple bacterial strains. Lime oil has long been used as a digestive tonic and flatulence reducer.
Astringent
Lime oil has astringent properties that are useful in treating oily and acne-prone skin, notes Dermaxime Skincare Products. Astringents cause muscle contractions, which help tone the skin, and close pores to prevent grease excretion and accumulation, explains WomenFitness.net.
Antiviral
Lime oil has antiviral properties that can boost the immune system to help fight colds and respiratory infections, states OilsandPlants.com. The oil can help break up mucus congestion in the chest and relieve sinus irritation. Lime oil also has fever reducing properties. The astringent quality of lime oil helps stimulate circulation to help relieve aches and pains in the muscles and joints.



Member Comments