Shea butter is a seed oil that is extracted from the African shea tree nut and cold-pressed to make a solid, creamy fat used mainly for skin moisturizing and healing. Shea butter is available as 100 percent pure product or as an ingredient in many cosmetic products.
History
Shea butter has its roots in northern Africa, where shea trees grow wild. Traditionally, it has been used as a skin and hair care product, soap and cooking oil.
Description
Pure shea butter is a solid beige-colored fat that usually melts at room temperature and on the skin. The texture may vary from very smooth to slightly gritty in different products.
Benefits
Shea butter is rich in beta carotene, a form of vitamin A which, along with the natural oils in shea nuts, can be beneficial for the skin as a natural moisturizer and treatment for dry skin conditions.
Uses
Although shea butter is used mainly as a cosmetic skin product, food-grade shea butter is approved for use as a food fat for chocolate production in Europe and is encouraged as a cooking fat in local areas where it is produced.
Side Effects
Like all cosmetic products, shea butter could aggravate some skin conditions. Test a small patch of skin before using shea butter on large areas of your body.



Member Comments