Natural vegetable bar soaps rely on plant-based ingredients in lieu of animal lard, artificial fragrances derived from chemicals and artificial dyes that may contain carcinogens. When comparing the ingredients and ingredient sources in conventional versus vegetarian bar soaps, you will likely find large differences.
Vegetable Glycerin
Soap is made from fats and lyes. In most conventional soaps, the glycerin comes from animal fat. In vegetable-based bar soaps, the fat usually comes from palm, olive or coconut oils. When the fat and lye interact, soap forms and glycerin is a byproduct. Glycerin attracts moisture to your skin because it is a humectant.
Aloe Vera
Aloe vera is a gel produced by the aloe vera plant. The aloe vera plant resembles a small cactus with many leaves and thrives in warm weather. The aloe gel is found inside the leaves. Aloe vera in soap acts as a moisturizer. In some soaps, shea butter or hemp oil are used instead.
Palm Stearic Acid
Stearic acid occurs in animal and plant fats. Palm stearic acid is present in the fat of the fruit from palm trees. Stearic acids must undergo a process of hydrogenation before it is suitable for use in products. The end result is a white, fatty acid that functions as a thickener or stabilizing agent.
Purified Water
Purified water is water that has been processed to remove impurities such as chemicals or ions.
Sodium Hydroxide
Sodium hydroxide is a chemical compound with the formula NaOH, symbolizing it is made from sodium, oxygen and hydrogen. It is odorless and white in color. The substance dissolves in glycerin and is widely used in the manufacture of soaps and other personal care products.
Natural Fragrances
Most perfume fragrances are synthetic, derived from petrochemicals. However, vegetable glycerin bar soaps often contain natural fragrances. Natural fragrances are not made from chemicals but instead from essential oils or essences derived from plant sources such as lavender, rose or peppermint.
Myreth Sulfate
Myreth sulfate is alcohol derived from corn that functions as a surfactant or foaming agent.



Member Comments